• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
DNTT protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"DNTT" - DNA nucleotidylexotransferase in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DNTTDNA nucleotidylexotransferase (487 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PCNA
Proliferating cell nuclear antigen; This protein is an auxiliary protein of DNA polymerase delta and is involved in the control of eukaryotic DNA replication by increasing the polymerase’s processibility during elongation of the leading strand (260 aa)
       
 
  0.905
LIG4
Ligase IV, DNA, ATP-dependent (911 aa)
   
 
  0.740
CASP3
Caspase 3, apoptosis-related cysteine protease a; Belongs to the peptidase C14A family (290 aa)
           
  0.725
CASP9
Caspase 9, apoptosis-related cysteine peptidase; Belongs to the peptidase C14A family (457 aa)
           
  0.652
ANXA5
Annexin A5b (349 aa)
           
  0.647
STARD3NL
STARD3 N-terminal like (234 aa)
           
  0.647
XRCC6
X-ray repair complementing defective repair in Chinese hamster cells 6 (610 aa)
     
 
  0.635
EXO1
Exonuclease 1 (805 aa)
     
 
  0.576
ITPRIPL2
Inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate receptor interacting protein-like 2 (504 aa)
           
  0.574
FAM46B
Family with sequence similarity 46, member Bb (394 aa)
           
  0.573
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (12%) [HD]