• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
DHRS12 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"DHRS12" - Dehydrogenase/reductase (SDR family) member 12 in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DHRS12Dehydrogenase/reductase (SDR family) member 12 (325 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
STARD13
StAR-related lipid transfer (START) domain containing 13 (1126 aa)
           
  0.806
NUDT17
Nudix hydrolase 17; Nudix (nucleoside diphosphate linked moiety X)-type motif 17 (292 aa)
           
  0.776
MXI1
MAX interactor 1, dimerization protein (111 aa)
           
  0.753
TRAFD1
TRAF-type zinc finger domain containing 1 (586 aa)
           
  0.744
FAM196B
Family with sequence similarity 196, member B (534 aa)
           
  0.655
GGA1
Golgi-associated, gamma adaptin ear containing, ARF binding protein 1 (609 aa)
     
   
  0.653
DFFA
DNA fragmentation factor, 45kDa, alpha polypeptide (314 aa)
           
  0.647
CCDC155
Uncharacterized protein; Coiled-coil domain containing 155 (796 aa)
           
  0.583
DLC1
DLC1 Rho GTPase activating protein (1090 aa)
           
  0.572
ADTRP
Androgen-dependent TFPI-regulating protein (229 aa)
           
  0.560
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (8%) [HD]