STRINGSTRING
SLC35B3 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"SLC35B3" - Solute carrier family 35, member B3 in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SLC35B3Solute carrier family 35, member B3 (369 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PAPSS2
3’-phosphoadenosine 5’-phosphosulfate synthase 2 (619 aa)
     
   
  0.656
PAPSS1
3’-phosphoadenosine 5’-phosphosulfate synthase 1 (603 aa)
     
   
  0.656
ENSLACG00000016307
Uncharacterized protein (191 aa)
     
   
  0.595
FAM117A
Family with sequence similarity 117, member A (441 aa)
     
   
  0.526
TOM1L2
Target of myb1-like 2 (chicken) (506 aa)
     
   
  0.422
TOM1
Target of myb1 (chicken) (494 aa)
     
   
  0.422
ABCB9
ATP-binding cassette, sub-family B (MDR/TAP), member 9 (779 aa)
     
 
  0.405
TAP1
Transporter 1, ATP-binding cassette, sub-family B (MDR/TAP) (735 aa)
     
 
  0.405
TAP2
Transporter 2, ATP-binding cassette, sub-family B (MDR/TAP) (720 aa)
     
 
  0.405
ABCB8
ATP-binding cassette, sub-family B (MDR/TAP), member 8 (716 aa)
     
 
  0.405
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: Actinistia, Choanichthyes, Coelacanthidae, Coelacanthiformes, Coelacanthimorpha, Crossopterygii, L. chalumnae, Latimeria, Latimeria chalumnae, Latimeriidae, coelacanth, coelacanths, lobe-finned fishes
Server load: low (20%) [HD]