STRINGSTRING
CCDC132 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"CCDC132" - Coiled-coil domain containing 132 in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CCDC132Coiled-coil domain containing 132 (964 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
VPS51
Vacuolar protein sorting 51 homolog (S. cerevisiae) (756 aa)
     
 
  0.757
HEPACAM2
HEPACAM family member 2 (382 aa)
           
  0.751
VPS52
Vacuolar protein sorting 52 homolog (S. cerevisiae) (528 aa)
     
 
  0.740
VPS53
Vacuolar protein sorting 53 homolog (S. cerevisiae) (831 aa)
     
 
  0.706
THAP4
THAP domain containing 4 (580 aa)
           
  0.668
FAM171A2
Family with sequence similarity 171, member A2 (840 aa)
           
  0.655
VPS54
Vacuolar protein sorting 54 homolog (S. cerevisiae) (980 aa)
     
 
  0.637
NAGLU
N-acetylglucosaminidase, alpha (614 aa)
           
  0.631
TSSC1
Tumor suppressing subtransferable candidate 1 (387 aa)
     
      0.597
RPP25L
Ribonuclease P/MRP 25kDa subunit-like (199 aa)
           
  0.593
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: Actinistia, Choanichthyes, Coelacanthidae, Coelacanthiformes, Coelacanthimorpha, Crossopterygii, L. chalumnae, Latimeria, Latimeria chalumnae, Latimeriidae, coelacanth, coelacanths, lobe-finned fishes
Server load: low (11%) [HD]