• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
ADSS1 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"ADSS1" - Adenylosuccinate synthetase isozyme 1 in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ADSS1Adenylosuccinate synthetase isozyme 1; Component of the purine nucleotide cycle (PNC), which interconverts IMP and AMP to regulate the nucleotide levels in various tissues, and which contributes to glycolysis and ammoniagenesis. Catalyzes the first commited step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (449 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ADSL
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (500 aa)
   
 
  0.991
ITPA
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2’-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
   
  0.975
ATIC
5-aminoimidazole-4-carboxamide ribonucleotide formyltransferase/IMP cyclohydrolase (594 aa)
   
  0.973
AMPD1
AMP deaminase; Adenosine monophosphate deaminase 1; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Adenosine and AMP deaminases family (706 aa)
   
 
  0.971
AMPD3
AMP deaminase; Adenosine monophosphate deaminase 3; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Adenosine and AMP deaminases family (773 aa)
   
 
  0.966
AMPD2
AMP deaminase; Adenosine monophosphate deaminase 2; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Adenosine and AMP deaminases family (823 aa)
   
 
  0.965
ENTPD4
Ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 4; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (481 aa)
     
 
  0.962
ENTPD5
Ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 5a; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (431 aa)
     
 
  0.962
ASS1
Argininosuccinate synthase 1 (441 aa)
   
 
  0.949
IMPDH1
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth (515 aa)
   
 
  0.947
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (11%) [HD]