• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
ELOVL4 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"ELOVL4" - Elongation of very long chain fatty acids protein in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ELOVL4Elongation of very long chain fatty acids protein; ELOVL fatty acid elongase 4 (292 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
LINS
Lines homolog (Drosophila) (801 aa)
           
  0.847
IMPG1
Uncharacterized protein; Interphotoreceptor matrix proteoglycan 1 (689 aa)
           
  0.834
HSD17B12
Hydroxysteroid (17-beta) dehydrogenase 12; Belongs to the short-chain dehydrogenases/reductases (SDR) family (318 aa)
     
  0.829
FAM46A
Family with sequence similarity 46, member A (401 aa)
           
  0.808
ENSLACG00000003040
Hydroxysteroid (20-beta) dehydrogenase 2; Belongs to the short-chain dehydrogenases/reductases (SDR) family (343 aa)
     
  0.764
ABCA4
ATP-binding cassette, sub-family A (ABC1), member 4a (2276 aa)
       
 
  0.671
FGR
FGR proto-oncogene, Src family tyrosine kinase (535 aa)
       
 
  0.629
EPS8L1
EPS8-like 1 (763 aa)
           
  0.575
PTPLA
Very-long-chain (3R)-3-hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydratase; Catalyzes the third of the four reactions of the long- chain fatty acids elongation cycle. This endoplasmic reticulum- bound enzymatic process, allows the addition of two carbons to the chain of long- and very long-chain fatty acids/VLCFAs per cycle. This enzyme catalyzes the dehydration of the 3-hydroxyacyl-CoA intermediate into trans-2,3-enoyl-CoA, within each cycle of fatty acid elongation. Thereby, it participates to the production of VLCFAs of different chain lengths that are involved in multiple biological processes as precursor [...] (265 aa)
     
 
  0.566
ACLY
ATP citrate lyase (978 aa)
     
   
  0.565
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (10%) [HD]