• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
SPEF2 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"SPEF2" - Sperm flagellar 2 in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SPEF2Sperm flagellar 2 (1753 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SPAG17
Sperm associated antigen 17 (2197 aa)
     
   
  0.894
MAATS1
MYCBP-associated, testis expressed 1 (766 aa)
     
   
  0.833
CFAP221
Cilia and flagella associated protein 221 (182 aa)
     
   
  0.813
ADK
Adenosine kinase b (302 aa)
           
  0.808
SPAG6
Sperm associated antigen 6 (477 aa)
     
   
  0.794
CCDC39
Coiled-coil domain containing 39 (945 aa)
     
   
  0.771
IQUB
IQ motif and ubiquitin domain containing (786 aa)
     
   
  0.767
FAM161A
Family with sequence similarity 161, member A (680 aa)
           
  0.717
CCDC40
Coiled-coil domain containing 40 (859 aa)
     
   
  0.699
DRC1
Dynein regulatory complex subunit 1 (748 aa)
     
   
  0.666
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (12%) [HD]