STRINGSTRING
zgc:56576 protein (Danio rerio) - STRING interaction network
"zgc:56576" - RNA transcription, translation and transport factor protein in Danio rerio
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
zgc:56576RNA transcription, translation and transport factor protein; RNA-binding protein involved in modulation of mRNA transcription by Polymerase II. Component of the tRNA-splicing ligase complex (242 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rtcb
tRNA-splicing ligase RtcB homolog; Catalytic subunit of the tRNA-splicing ligase complex that acts by directly joining spliced tRNA halves to mature-sized tRNAs by incorporating the precursor-derived splice junction phosphate into the mature tRNA as a canonical 3’,5’- phosphodiester. May act as an RNA ligase with broad substrate specificity, and may function toward other RNAs; Belongs to the RtcB family (505 aa)
     
  0.994
fam98b
Family with sequence similarity 98, member B (358 aa)
     
 
  0.993
ddx1
DEAD (Asp-Glu-Ala-Asp) box polypeptide 1 (740 aa)
     
 
  0.992
C9H2orf49
Ashwin; Chromosome 2 open reading frame 49; Belongs to the ashwin family (227 aa)
     
  0.986
fam98a
Family with sequence similarity 98, member A (527 aa)
     
 
  0.863
nin
Ninein (GSK3B interacting protein) (1954 aa)
       
 
  0.843
zbtb8os
Protein archease; Component of the tRNA-splicing ligase complex required to facilitate the enzymatic turnover of catalytic subunit RTCB. Together with ddx1, acts by facilitating the guanylylation of RTCB, a key intermediate step in tRNA ligation (By similarity) (162 aa)
     
 
  0.798
psma3
Proteasome (prosome, macropain) subunit, alpha type, 3 (255 aa)
     
        0.753
psmg1
Proteasome assembly chaperone 1; Chaperone protein which promotes assembly of the 20S proteasome as part of a heterodimer with psmg2; Belongs to the PSMG1 family (277 aa)
     
      0.748
LOC556973
Thioredoxin domain containing 16 (804 aa)
           
  0.736
Your Current Organism:
Danio rerio
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7955
Other names: Brachydanio rerio, Brachydanio rerio frankei, Cyprinus rerio, D. rerio, Danio frankei, Danio rerio, Danio rerio frankei, leopard danio, zebra danio, zebra fish, zebrafish
Server load: low (14%) [HD]