STRINGSTRING
UQCC2 protein (Danio rerio) - STRING interaction network
"UQCC2" - Ubiquinol-cytochrome-c reductase complex assembly factor 2 in Danio rerio
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
UQCC2Ubiquinol-cytochrome-c reductase complex assembly factor 2; Required for the assembly of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (mitochondrial respiratory chain complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex). May play a role in the modulation of respiratory chain activities such as oxygen consumption and ATP production. May be involved in cytochrome b translation and/or stability (129 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
uqcc1
Ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex assembly factor 1 (286 aa)
     
 
  0.908
ndufa2
NADH dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] 1 alpha subcomplex subunit 2; Accessory subunit of the mitochondrial membrane respiratory chain NADH dehydrogenase (Complex I), that is believed not to be involved in catalysis. Complex I functions in the transfer of electrons from NADH to the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme is believed to be ubiquinone (101 aa)
     
   
  0.738
BOLA2B
Uncharacterized protein; bolA family member 2B; Belongs to the BolA/IbaG family (86 aa)
     
        0.728
gadd45gip1
Growth arrest and DNA-damage-inducible, gamma interacting protein 1 (239 aa)
     
        0.721
gripap1
GRIP1 associated protein 1 (867 aa)
           
  0.716
srp19
Signal recognition particle 19 (141 aa)
     
   
  0.715
srp14
Signal recognition particle 14 (110 aa)
     
   
  0.689
hgd
Homogentisate 1,2-dioxygenase (443 aa)
           
  0.673
srp9
Signal recognition particle 9 kDa protein; Signal-recognition-particle assembly has a crucial role in targeting secretory proteins to the rough endoplasmic reticulum membrane. SRP9 together with SRP14 and the Alu portion of the SRP RNA, constitutes the elongation arrest domain of SRP. The complex of SRP9 and SRP14 is required for SRP RNA binding (86 aa)
     
   
  0.667
ttc19
Tetratricopeptide repeat protein 19, mitochondrial; Required for the preservation of the structural and functional integrity of mitochondrial respiratory complex III by allowing the physiological turnover of the Rieske protein UQCRFS1. Involved in the clearance of UQCRFS1 N-terminal fragments, which are produced upon incorporation into the complex III and whose presence is detrimental for its catalytic activity (403 aa)
           
  0.636
Your Current Organism:
Danio rerio
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7955
Other names: Brachydanio rerio, Brachydanio rerio frankei, Cyprinus rerio, D. rerio, Danio frankei, Danio rerio, Danio rerio frankei, leopard danio, zebra danio, zebra fish, zebrafish
Server load: low (12%) [HD]