STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tmem161aTransmembrane protein 161a precursor; Transmembrane protein 161A; May play a role in protection against oxidative stress (512 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
fam168a
Family with sequence similarity 168, member A
      
 0.951
cebpg
CCAAT/enhancer binding protein (C/EBP), gamma
      
 0.817
timeless
Protein timeless homolog; Timeless circadian clock; Timeless homolog (Drosophila)
   
  
 0.789
slc25a42
Mitochondrial coenzyme A transporter SLC25A42; Mitochondrial carrier mediating the transport of coenzyme A (CoA) in mitochondria in exchange for intramitochondrial (deoxy)adenine nucleotides and adenosine 3',5'- diphosphate
      
 0.754
cdc25
M-phase inducer phosphatase 2; Cell division cycle 25 homolog
   
  
 0.750
LOC795408
Transmembrane protein 94 isoform x1; Transmembrane protein 94; Si:dkeyp-67e6.4
   
  
 0.701
NFATC4
Nuclear factor of activated T-cells, cytoplasmic, calcineurin-dependent 4
      
 0.682
rps3
Small subunit ribosomal protein s3e; Ribosomal protein S3; Belongs to the universal ribosomal protein uS3 family
   
  
 0.659
popdc2
Popeye domain-containing 2 isoform 1; Popeye domain-containing 2; Important for striated muscle differentiation and cardiac morphogenesis. Is also required for cardiac conduction system development, plays a regulatory function in heart rate dynamics mediated, at least in part, through cAMP-binding
      
 0.617
eya3
Eyes absent homolog 3; Belongs to the HAD-like hydrolase superfamily. EYA family
   
  
 0.602
Your Current Organism:
Danio rerio
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7955
Other names: Brachydanio rerio, Brachydanio rerio frankei, Cyprinus rerio, D. rerio, Danio frankei, Danio rerio frankei, leopard danio, zebra danio, zebra fish, zebrafish
Server load: low (18%) [HD]