STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ankrd46bAnkyrin repeat domain-containing protein 46; Ankyrin repeat domain 46b (228 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ankrd10a
Ankyrin repeat domain-containing protein 10a; Ankyrin repeat domain 10a
  
 
 
 0.915
rhbdd1
Rhomboid domain-containing protein 1; Rhomboid domain containing 1
      
 0.912
fam155b
Transmembrane protein FAM155A; Family with sequence similarity 155, member B
   
  
 0.909
Fam155a
Family with sequence similarity 155, member A
   
  
 0.909
fam155a
Transmembrane protein fam155a isoform x1; Transmembrane protein FAM155A; Family with sequence similarity 155, member A
      
 0.907
acap1
Arf-gap with coiled-coil, ank repeat and ph domain-containing protein 1; ArfGAP with coiled-coil, ankyrin repeat and PH domains 1
    
 0.870
AGFG2
Zgc:114045; ArfGAP with FG repeats 2
    
 0.865
lrch4
Leucine-rich repeat and calponin homology domain-containing protein 4 isoform x1; Leucine-rich repeats and calponin homology (CH) domain containing 4
   
 
 0.857
cars
Cysteine--trna ligase, cytoplasmic; cysteinyl-tRNA synthetase
  
 
 0.841
atg4a
Cysteine protease atg4a; Cysteine protease; Cysteine protease required for the cytoplasm to vacuole transport (Cvt) and autophagy
   
 
 0.794
Your Current Organism:
Danio rerio
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7955
Other names: Brachydanio rerio, Brachydanio rerio frankei, Cyprinus rerio, D. rerio, Danio frankei, Danio rerio frankei, leopard danio, zebra danio, zebra fish, zebrafish
Server load: low (10%) [HD]