STRINGSTRING
emx1 protein (Danio rerio) - STRING interaction network
"emx1" - Homeobox protein EMX1 in Danio rerio
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
emx1Homeobox protein EMX1; May function in combinations with OTX1/2 to specify cell fates in the developing central nervous system (231 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
tbr1b
T-box, brain, 1b (676 aa)
     
 
  0.779
foxg1a
Forkhead box G1a (420 aa)
     
 
  0.729
eomesa
T-box transcription factor eomesodermin; Eomesodermin homolog a (661 aa)
     
 
  0.684
pax2a
Paired box protein Pax-2a; Probable transcription factor involved in the development of the midbrain/hindbrain boundary (MHB) organizer and specification of neuronal cell fates. Required for establishment of eng2 and eng3 gene expression in the midbrain and MHB primordium during late gastrulation (410 aa)
     
 
  0.683
pdzd8
PDZ domain containing 8 (1180 aa)
           
  0.648
DUOXA1
Dual oxidase maturation factor 1 (329 aa)
     
        0.638
pax5
Paired box gene 5 (424 aa)
     
 
  0.637
nr2e1
Nuclear receptor subfamily 2, group E, member 1 (396 aa)
     
 
  0.628
six3b
Sine oculis homeobox homolog 3b (293 aa)
     
 
  0.626
fam214b
Family with sequence similarity 214, member B (599 aa)
     
        0.620
Your Current Organism:
Danio rerio
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7955
Other names: Brachydanio rerio, Brachydanio rerio frankei, Cyprinus rerio, D. rerio, Danio frankei, Danio rerio, Danio rerio frankei, leopard danio, zebra danio, zebra fish, zebrafish
Server load: low (13%) [HD]