STRINGSTRING
relA protein (Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv) - STRING interaction network
"relA" - Bifunctional in Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
relABifunctional (p)ppGpp synthase/hydrolase RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes both the formation of pppGpp, which is then hydrolyzed to form ppGpp, as well as the hydrolysis of ppGpp. RelA is probably a key factor in the pathogenesis of M.tuberculosis as it regulates the intracellular concentrations of (p)ppGpp (790 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ppx1
Exopolyphosphatase 1; Degradation of inorganic polyphosphates (polyP). Releases orthophosphate processively from the ends of the polyP chain. Prefers short-chain length polyphosphates as substrates. Can also hydrolyze ATP and ADP substrates, but lacks GTPase activity. Cannot hydrolyze pppGpp to ppGpp; Belongs to the GppA/Ppx family (328 aa)
 
 
  0.954
ppx2
Exopolyphosphatase 2; Degradation of inorganic polyphosphates (polyP). Releases orthophosphate processively from the ends of the polyP chain. Prefers long-chain length polyphosphates as substrates (By similarity). Can also hydrolyze ATP and ADP substrates, but lacks GTPase activity. Cannot hydrolyze pppGpp to ppGpp; Belongs to the GppA/Ppx family (319 aa)
 
 
  0.953
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (110 aa)
   
  0.940
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1172 aa)
     
  0.934
rpoC
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta’; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1316 aa)
   
  0.933
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (347 aa)
 
 
  0.930
pykA
Pyruvate kinase; Rv1617, (MTCY01B2.09), len- 472 aa. Probable pykA,pyruvate kinase. FASTA best- Q46078 pyruvate kinase from corynebacterium glutamicum (475 aa), opt- 2221, E()- 0,(72.2% identity in 468 aa overlap). Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family. Phosphorylated in vitro by PknJ|Rv2088 (See Arora et al., 2010) (472 aa)
 
 
  0.922
Rv3645
Rv3645, (MTCY15C10.07c), len- 549 aa. Probable conserved transmembrane protein, equivalent, but longer 20 aa, to O69547|ML0201|MLCB2548.30 putative membrane protein from Mycobacterium leprae (530 aa), FASTA scores- opt- 2958, E()- 1.5e-168, (85.5% identity in 530 aa overlap). Also closely related to several other hypothetical M. tuberculosis proteins, e.g. Q10631|YD18_MYCTU|Rv1318c|MT1359|MTCY130.03c (541 aa) FASTA scores- opt- 1105, E()- 2.7e-58, (39.35% identity in 506 aa overlap); Q10633|YD20_MYCTU|Rv1320c|MT1362|MTCY130.05c (567 aa) FASTA scores- opt- 1031, E()- 7.1e-54, (38.1% ide [...] (549 aa)
       
  0.909
Rv1318c
Uncharacterized protein Rv1318c; Rv1318c, (MTCY130.03c), len- 541 aa. Possible adenylate cyclase. Some similarity at the c-terminus to CYAA_RHIME|P19485 adenylate cyclase from Rhizobium meliloti (193 aa), FASTA scores, opt- 270, E()- 2.5e-11, (28.8% identity in 184 aa overlap); similar to other mycbacterium tuberculosis putative adenylate cyclases e.g. Rv1319c|MTCY130.04c (535 aa), FASTA scores- opt- 2505, E()- 0, (71.0% identity in 534 aa overlap), also similar to Rv1320c|MTCY130.05c (567 aa), FASTA scores, opt- 2423, E()- 0, (68.7% identity in 534 aa overlap). N-terminus is hydrophob [...] (541 aa)
       
  0.909
ndkA
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (136 aa)
       
  0.904
Your Current Organism:
Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv
NCBI taxonomy Id: 83332
Other names: M. tuberculosis H37Rv, Mycobacterium sp. H37Rv, Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv, Mycobacterium tuberculosis str. H37Rv, Mycobacterium tuberculosis strain H37Rv
Server load: low (18%) [HD]