STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EJD65477.1Putative oxygen-independent coproporphyrinogen III oxidase; Probably acts as a heme chaperone, transferring heme to an unknown acceptor. Binds one molecule of heme per monomer, possibly covalently. Binds 1 [4Fe-4S] cluster. The cluster is coordinated with 3 cysteines and an exchangeable S-adenosyl-L-methionine. Belongs to the anaerobic coproporphyrinogen-III oxidase family. (389 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lepA
Elongation factor 4; Required for accurate and efficient protein synthesis under certain stress conditions. May act as a fidelity factor of the translation reaction, by catalyzing a one-codon backward translocation of tRNAs on improperly translocated ribosomes. Back-translocation proceeds from a post-translocation (POST) complex to a pre- translocation (PRE) complex, thus giving elongation factor G a second chance to translocate the tRNAs correctly. Binds to ribosomes in a GTP- dependent manner.
  
 0.964
EJD64461.1
rdgB/HAM1 family non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions. Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family.
 
    0.666
rpsT
30S ribosomal protein S20; Binds directly to 16S ribosomal RNA.
       0.648
EJD65044.1
Hypothetical protein.
    
 0.583
EJD65476.1
Hypothetical protein.
       0.550
EJD65531.1
Phosphate acetyltransferase.
  
  
 0.540
rlmN
Ribosomal RNA large subunit methyltransferase N; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs; Belongs to the radical SAM superfamily. RlmN family.
 
   
 0.493
miaB
(Dimethylallyl)adenosine tRNA methylthiotransferase miaB; Catalyzes the methylthiolation of N6-(dimethylallyl)adenosine (i(6)A), leading to the formation of 2-methylthio-N6- (dimethylallyl)adenosine (ms(2)i(6)A) at position 37 in tRNAs that read codons beginning with uridine.
 
   
 0.487
infB
Translation initiation factor IF-2; One of the essential components for the initiation of protein synthesis. Protects formylmethionyl-tRNA from spontaneous hydrolysis and promotes its binding to the 30S ribosomal subunits. Also involved in the hydrolysis of GTP during the formation of the 70S ribosomal complex; Belongs to the TRAFAC class translation factor GTPase superfamily. Classic translation factor GTPase family. IF-2 subfamily.
     
 0.441
EJD64529.1
Hypothetical protein.
  
  
 0.434
Your Current Organism:
Scardovia wiggsiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 857290
Other names: S. wiggsiae F0424, Scardovia wiggsiae F0424, Scardovia wiggsiae str. F0424, Scardovia wiggsiae strain F0424
Server load: low (26%) [HD]