STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dcdDeoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes both the deamination of dCTP to dUTP and the hydrolysis of dUTP to dUMP without releasing the toxic dUTP intermediate. (200 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family.
    
 0.963
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates.
  
 
 0.959
EJD64810.1
Anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase.
    
  0.952
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2'-deoxyuridine-5'- monophosphate (dUMP) to 2'-deoxythymidine-5'-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by- product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis.
 
 
 0.915
EJD64896.1
Hypothetical protein.
       0.684
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis; Belongs to the thymidylate kinase family.
    
 0.671
EJD64894.1
Hypothetical protein.
       0.546
EJD65543.1
Hypothetical protein.
   
  0.544
tdk
Thymidine kinase.
     
 0.477
pyrE
Orotate phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of a ribosyl phosphate group from 5- phosphoribose 1-diphosphate to orotate, leading to the formation of orotidine monophosphate (OMP).
  
 
 0.467
Your Current Organism:
Scardovia wiggsiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 857290
Other names: S. wiggsiae F0424, Scardovia wiggsiae F0424, Scardovia wiggsiae str. F0424, Scardovia wiggsiae strain F0424
Server load: low (26%) [HD]