STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
nthEndonuclease III; DNA repair enzyme that has both DNA N-glycosylase activity and AP-lyase activity. The DNA N-glycosylase activity releases various damaged pyrimidines from DNA by cleaving the N-glycosidic bond, leaving an AP (apurinic/apyrimidinic) site. The AP-lyase activity cleaves the phosphodiester bond 3' to the AP site by a beta-elimination, leaving a 3'-terminal unsaturated sugar and a product with a terminal 5'- phosphate. (210 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EJD65332.1
Exodeoxyribonuclease III (xth).
 
 0.980
EJD64536.1
A/G-specific adenine glycosylase.
 
 
0.821
EJD65541.1
DNA polymerase I.
  
 
 0.818
ung
uracil-DNA glycosylase; Excises uracil residues from the DNA which can arise as a result of misincorporation of dUMP residues by DNA polymerase or due to deamination of cytosine.
  
 0.793
EJD64989.1
Hypothetical protein.
  
 
 0.787
EJD64980.1
Hypothetical protein.
       0.536
valS
valyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of valine to tRNA(Val). As ValRS can inadvertently accommodate and process structurally similar amino acids such as threonine, to avoid such errors, it has a 'posttransfer' editing activity that hydrolyzes mischarged Thr-tRNA(Val) in a tRNA- dependent manner.
       0.532
mfd
Transcription-repair coupling factor; Couples transcription and DNA repair by recognizing RNA polymerase (RNAP) stalled at DNA lesions. Mediates ATP-dependent release of RNAP and its truncated transcript from the DNA, and recruitment of nucleotide excision repair machinery to the damaged site; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the helicase family. RecG subfamily.
 
   
 0.506
coaE
dephospho-CoA kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the 3'-hydroxyl group of dephosphocoenzyme A to form coenzyme A; Belongs to the CoaE family.
  
    0.471
EJD64707.1
Septum formation protein Maf; Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase. May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids.
  
  
 0.440
Your Current Organism:
Scardovia wiggsiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 857290
Other names: S. wiggsiae F0424, Scardovia wiggsiae F0424, Scardovia wiggsiae str. F0424, Scardovia wiggsiae strain F0424
Server load: low (12%) [HD]