STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EJD64459.1Putative nicotinate phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the first step in the biosynthesis of NAD from nicotinic acid, the ATP-dependent synthesis of beta-nicotinate D- ribonucleotide from nicotinate and 5-phospho-D-ribose 1-phosphate. Belongs to the NAPRTase family. (448 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nadD
Nicotinate (nicotinamide) nucleotide adenylyltransferase; Catalyzes the reversible adenylation of nicotinate mononucleotide (NaMN) to nicotinic acid adenine dinucleotide (NaAD).
 
 
 0.983
EJD65350.1
Competence/damage-inducible protein CinA domain; Belongs to the CinA family.
  
 
 0.966
nadE
NAD+ synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amidation of deamido-NAD to form NAD. Uses L-glutamine as a nitrogen source.
 
 
 0.868
EJD65629.1
HAD hydrolase, family IA.
  
 
 0.744
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic 3'-5' exoribonuclease that plays an important role in tRNA 3'-end maturation. Removes nucleotide residues following the 3'-CCA terminus of tRNAs; can also add nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates, but this may not be physiologically important. Probably plays a role in initiation of 16S rRNA degradation (leading to ribosome degradation) during starvation.
       0.641
EJD64996.1
Hypothetical protein.
  
 
  0.634
EJD64772.1
Hypothetical protein.
  
 0.622
EJD64461.1
rdgB/HAM1 family non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions. Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family.
       0.616
EJD64788.1
Hypothetical protein; Belongs to the Nudix hydrolase family.
    
 0.523
EJD64579.1
Hypothetical protein.
   
    0.506
Your Current Organism:
Scardovia wiggsiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 857290
Other names: S. wiggsiae F0424, Scardovia wiggsiae F0424, Scardovia wiggsiae str. F0424, Scardovia wiggsiae strain F0424
Server load: low (34%) [HD]