STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
nae1NEDD8-activating enzyme E1 regulatory subunit. (707 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
uba3
NEDD8-activating enzyme E1 catalytic subunit.
   
 0.999
CLCR_05264
Ubiquitin-like domain-containing protein.
    
 0.986
UBC12
NEDD8-conjugating enzyme UBC12; Belongs to the ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme family.
    
 0.983
ATG8
Autophagy-related protein.
   
 0.903
atg3
Autophagy-related protein 3.
    
 0.902
cnxH
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group.
  
 0.895
atg12
Ubiquitin-like protein ATG12; Ubiquitin-like protein involved in cytoplasm to vacuole transport (Cvt), autophagy vesicles formation, mitophagy, and nucleophagy.
    
 0.886
CLCR_00220
Putative ubiquitin-protein ligase Ufd4.
    
 0.866
SMT3
Ubiquitin-like protein SMT3.
   
 0.849
SMT3-2
Ubiquitin-like protein SMT3.
   
 0.849
Your Current Organism:
Cladophialophora carrionii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 86049
Other names: C. carrionii, CBS 160.54, Cladosporium carrionii
Server load: low (14%) [HD]