STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
moaCMolybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein C; Catalyzes the conversion of (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5'-triphosphate to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP); Belongs to the MoaC family. (158 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
moaE
Molybdopterin-converting factor large subunit MoaE; Molybdoterin synthase converts molybdopterin precursor Z into molybdopterin. This requires the incorporation of two sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. Heterodimer of 2 MoaD subunits and 2 MoaE subunits.
 
 0.999
moaA
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein A; Catalyzes the cyclization of GTP to (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5'-triphosphate.
 
 0.999
mog
Molybdopterin adenylyltransferase; Involved in molybdoterin cofactor biosynthesis. Catalyses the following reaction: molybdopterin + ATP --> molybdopterin-AMP + diphosphate. The function of several enzymes, such as xanthine oxidase, sulfite oxidase, nitrate reductase, depends on the molybdopterin cofactor.
  
 0.998
moeA
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein MoeA; Catalyzes the insertion of molybdate into adenylated molybdopterin with the concomitant release of AMP. Belongs to the MoeA family.
  
 0.992
moaD
Molybdopterin-converting factor small subunit MoaD; Molybdoterin synthase converts molybdopterin precursor Z into molybdopterin. This requires the incorporation of two sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. Heterodimer of 2 MoaD subunits and 2 MoaE subunits.
  
  
 0.989
AARI_04680
Putative molybdate transport/synthesis fusion protein; Catalyzes the insertion of molybdate into adenylated molybdopterin with the concomitant release of AMP. Belongs to the MoeA family.
  
 0.863
moeB
Involved in the biosynthesis of a demolybdo cofactor (molybdopterin), necessary for molybdoenzymes. Plays a role in the activation of the small subunit of the molybdopterin converting factor (MoaD).
 
   
 0.822
modB
Molybdate ABC transporter, inner membrane subunit ModB; Part of the binding-protein-dependent transport system for molybdenum; probably responsible for the translocation of the substrate across the membrane; Belongs to the binding-protein-dependent transport system permease family. CysTW subfamily.
 
   
 0.815
modA
Molybdate ABC transporter, substrate-binding protein ModA; TCDB: ATP-binding cassette (ABC) superfamily, MolT-family (molybdate uptake transporter), molybdate porter (TC 3.A.1.8.1). ABCISSE: ABC transporter, binding protein (BP), MOI-family, molybdate import. Part of the ABC transporter complex ModABC involved in molybdate import.
 
   
 0.794
trpC
Indole-3-glycerol-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the fourth step in the biosynthesis of tryptophan: the ring closure of 1-(2-carboxy-phenylamino)-1-deoxyribulose into indol-3-glycerol-phosphate; Belongs to the TrpC family.
    
 0.728
Your Current Organism:
Glutamicibacter arilaitensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 861360
Other names: Arthrobacter arilaitensis CIP 108037, Arthrobacter arilaitensis Re117, G. arilaitensis Re117, Glutamicibacter arilaitensis Re117
Server load: low (26%) [HD]