STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
folECOGs: COG0302 GTP cyclohydrolase I; HAMAP: GTP cyclohydrolase I; InterPro IPR001474:IPR020602; KEGG: ttj:TTHA1878 GTP cyclohydrolase I; PFAM: GTP cyclohydrolase I/Nitrile oxidoreductase; PRIAM: GTP cyclohydrolase I; SPTR: GTP cyclohydrolase 1; TIGRFAM: GTP cyclohydrolase I; IMG reference gene:2504660318; PFAM: GTP cyclohydrolase I; TIGRFAM: GTP cyclohydrolase I. (203 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AEB11047.1
COGs: COG0801 7 8-dihydro-6-hydroxymethylpterin-pyrophosphokinase; InterPro IPR000550; KEGG: msv:Mesil_0349 2-amino-4-hydroxy-6-hydroxymethyldihydropteridine pyrophosphokinase; PFAM: 7,8-Dihydro-6-hydroxymethylpterin-pyrophosphokinase, HPPK; PRIAM:2-amino-4-hydroxy-6-hydroxymethyldihydropteri dinediphosphokinase; SPTR:2-amino-4-hydroxy-6-hydroxymethyldihydropterid inepyrophosphokinase; TIGRFAM: 7,8-Dihydro-6-hydroxymethylpterin-pyrophosphokinase, HPPK; IMG reference gene:2504659862; PFAM: 7,8-dihydro-6-hydroxymethylpterin-pyrophosphokinase (HPPK); TIGRFAM: 2-amino-4-hydroxy-6-hydroxyme [...]
  
 0.997
AEB11049.1
Dihydropteroate synthase; Catalyzes the condensation of para-aminobenzoate (pABA) with 6-hydroxymethyl-7,8-dihydropterin diphosphate (DHPt-PP) to form 7,8- dihydropteroate (H2Pte), the immediate precursor of folate derivatives.
  
 0.981
AEB11048.1
Dihydroneopterin aldolase; Catalyzes the conversion of 7,8-dihydroneopterin to 6- hydroxymethyl-7,8-dihydropterin.
 
  
 0.971
AEB11408.1
COGs: COG0720 6-pyruvoyl-tetrahydropterin synthase; InterPro IPR007115; KEGG: naz:Aazo_4074 6-pyruvoyl tetrahydropterin synthase and hypothetical protein; PFAM: 6-pyruvoyl tetrahydropterin synthase-related; SPTR: Putative uncharacterized protein; IMG reference gene:2504660246; PFAM: 6-pyruvoyl tetrahydropterin synthase; TIGRFAM: 6-pyruvoyl tetrahydropterin synthase/QueD family protein.
  
 
 0.970
ribBA
3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the GTP cyclohydrolase II family.
  
 
 0.942
AEB10829.1
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein A; Catalyzes the cyclization of GTP to (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5'-triphosphate; Belongs to the radical SAM superfamily. MoaA family.
    
  0.907
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate; Belongs to the NDK family.
   
 0.842
ftsH-2
ATP-dependent metalloprotease FtsH; Acts as a processive, ATP-dependent zinc metallopeptidase for both cytoplasmic and membrane proteins. Plays a role in the quality control of integral membrane proteins; Belongs to the AAA ATPase family. In the central section; belongs to the AAA ATPase family.
 
  
 0.829
AEB10769.1
COGs: COG0469 Pyruvate kinase; InterPro IPR001697:IPR015793:IPR015795; KEGG: opr:Ocepr_0004 pyruvate kinase; PFAM: Pyruvate kinase, barrel; Pyruvate kinase, C-terminal-like; PRIAM: Pyruvate kinase; SPTR: Pyruvate kinase; TIGRFAM: Pyruvate kinase; IMG reference gene:2504659566; PFAM: Pyruvate kinase, barrel domain; Pyruvate kinase, alpha/beta domain; TIGRFAM: pyruvate kinase; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family.
    
  0.807
AEB12731.1
(p)ppGpp synthetase I, SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance.
     
  0.800
Your Current Organism:
Marinithermus hydrothermalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 869210
Other names: M. hydrothermalis DSM 14884, Marinithermus hydrothermalis DSM 14884, Marinithermus hydrothermalis T1, Marinithermus hydrothermalis str. DSM 14884, Marinithermus hydrothermalis strain DSM 14884
Server load: low (12%) [HD]