STRINGSTRING
DVU_0051 protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"DVU_0051" - Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DVU_0051Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein; Pyridoxal 5’-phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, which is involved in PLP homeostasis (237 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
proC
Pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (265 aa)
        0.830
thiE-2
Thiamine-phosphate synthase; Condenses 4-methyl-5-(beta-hydroxyethyl)thiazole monophosphate (THZ-P) and 2-methyl-4-amino-5-hydroxymethyl pyrimidine pyrophosphate (HMP-PP) to form thiamine monophosphate (TMP); Belongs to the thiamine-phosphate synthase family (219 aa)
            0.732
era
GTPase Era; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (308 aa)
   
        0.718
DVU_3154
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (207 aa)
 
   
  0.659
cysS
Cysteine--tRNA ligase; Identified by similarity to SP-Q06752; match to protein family HMM PF01406; match to protein family HMM TIGR00435; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family (485 aa)
   
      0.604
motA-1
Chemotaxis protein MotA; Identified by similarity to SP-P28611; match to protein family HMM PF01618 (252 aa)
              0.587
DVU_0049
OmpA family protein; Identified by similarity to SP-O07887; match to protein family HMM PF00691 (364 aa)
              0.584
rlmN
Dual-specificity RNA methyltransferase RlmN; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs. m2A2503 modification seems to play a crucial role in the proofreading step occurring at the peptidyl transferase center and thus would serve to optimize ribosomal fidelity; Belongs to the radical SAM superfamily. RlmN family (364 aa)
   
          0.573
DVU_0047
Flagellar protein FliL; Controls the rotational direction of flagella during chemotaxis (171 aa)
              0.568
tyrS
Tyrosine--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of tyrosine to tRNA(Tyr) in a two-step reaction- tyrosine is first activated by ATP to form Tyr- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Tyr); Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. TyrS type 2 subfamily (398 aa)
   
      0.564
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (22%) [HD]