STRINGSTRING
era protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"era" - GTPase Era in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
eraGTPase Era; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (308 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rnc
Ribonuclease 3; Digests double-stranded RNA. Involved in the processing of primary rRNA transcript to yield the immediate precursors to the large and small rRNAs (23S and 16S). Processes some mRNAs, and tRNAs when they are encoded in the rRNA operon. Processes pre- crRNA and tracrRNA of type II CRISPR loci if present in the organism (253 aa)
 
   
  0.937
DVU_1186
MazG family protein; Identified by similarity to OMNI-VC2450; match to protein family HMM PF03819; match to protein family HMM TIGR00444 (267 aa)
     
 
  0.788
lepA
Elongation factor 4; Required for accurate and efficient protein synthesis under certain stress conditions. May act as a fidelity factor of the translation reaction, by catalyzing a one-codon backward translocation of tRNAs on improperly translocated ribosomes. Back- translocation proceeds from a post-translocation (POST) complex to a pre-translocation (PRE) complex, thus giving elongation factor G a second chance to translocate the tRNAs correctly. Binds to ribosomes in a GTP-dependent manner (601 aa)
   
  0.770
engB
Probable GTP-binding protein EngB; Necessary for normal cell division and for the maintenance of normal septation (216 aa)
 
   
  0.765
ksgA
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase A; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (266 aa)
     
 
  0.751
acpS
Holo-[acyl-carrier-protein] synthase; Transfers the 4’-phosphopantetheine moiety from coenzyme A to a Ser of acyl-carrier-protein; Belongs to the P-Pant transferase superfamily. AcpS family (124 aa)
            0.743
obg
GTPase Obg; An essential GTPase which binds GTP, GDP and possibly (p)ppGpp with moderate affinity, with high nucleotide exchange rates and a fairly low GTP hydrolysis rate. Plays a role in control of the cell cycle, stress response, ribosome biogenesis and in those bacteria that undergo differentiation, in morphogenesis control; Belongs to the TRAFAC class OBG-HflX-like GTPase superfamily. OBG GTPase family (366 aa)
 
   
  0.729
recO
DNA repair protein RecO; Involved in DNA repair and RecF pathway recombination (251 aa)
   
 
  0.727
DVU_0051
Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein; Pyridoxal 5’-phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, which is involved in PLP homeostasis (237 aa)
   
        0.718
relA
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (717 aa)
 
 
  0.691
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (14%) [HD]