STRINGSTRING
DVU_0341 protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"DVU_0341" - 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DVU_03413-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Identified by similarity to SP-P42216; match to protein family HMM PF02348 (256 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DVU_1625
Phosphatase, YrbI family; Identified by match to protein family HMM TIGR01662; match to protein family HMM TIGR01670 (175 aa)
  0.972
DVU_0335
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase, putative; Identified by similarity to GP-17221411 (530 aa)
 
 
  0.959
DVU_0160
Carbohydrate isomerase, KpsF/GutQ family; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00571; match to protein family HMM PF01380; match to protein family HMM TIGR00393; Belongs to the SIS family. GutQ/KpsF subfamily (331 aa)
 
   
  0.908
DVU_0343
Identified by similarity to SP-P23522; match to protein family HMM PF03328; Belongs to the HpcH/HpaI aldolase family (260 aa)
          0.861
DVU_0340
Acetyltransferase, CysE/LacA/LpxA/NodL family; Identified by similarity to SP-P26839; match to protein family HMM PF00132 (197 aa)
              0.849
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00793; match to protein family HMM TIGR01362; Belongs to the KdsA family (273 aa)
 
 
  0.847
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (252 aa)
   
   
 
0.826
lpxA
Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (267 aa)
 
   
  0.777
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (376 aa)
 
   
  0.753
lpxD
UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine N-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the N-acylation of UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine using 3-hydroxyacyl-ACP as the acyl donor. Is involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell; Belongs to the transferase hexapeptide repeat family. LpxD subfamily (344 aa)
 
   
  0.750
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (12%) [HD]