STRINGSTRING
rnhB protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"rnhB" - Ribonuclease HII in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rnhBRibonuclease HII; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids; Belongs to the RNase HII family (220 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
polA
DNA polymerase I; Identified by similarity to SP-P00582; match to protein family HMM PF00476; match to protein family HMM PF01367; match to protein family HMM PF02739; match to protein family HMM TIGR00593 (1015 aa)
 
 
  0.951
dnaN
DNA polymerase III, beta subunit; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00712; match to protein family HMM PF02768; match to protein family HMM TIGR00663 (384 aa)
     
 
  0.913
rsmI
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase I; Catalyzes the 2’-O-methylation of the ribose of cytidine 1402 (C1402) in 16S rRNA (275 aa)
 
     
  0.903
DVU_0833
UPF0102 protein DVU_0833; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF02021; match to protein family HMM TIGR00252; Belongs to the UPF0102 family (134 aa)
   
        0.890
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (153 aa)
   
   
  0.854
dnaE
DNA-directed DNA polymerase; Identified by similarity to SP-P10443; match to protein family HMM PF01336; match to protein family HMM PF02231; match to protein family HMM PF02811; match to protein family HMM TIGR00594 (1164 aa)
 
 
  0.845
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (376 aa)
 
   
  0.840
recA
Protein RecA; Can catalyze the hydrolysis of ATP in the presence of single-stranded DNA, the ATP-dependent uptake of single-stranded DNA by duplex DNA, and the ATP-dependent hybridization of homologous single-stranded DNAs. It interacts with LexA causing its activation and leading to its autocatalytic cleavage (357 aa)
 
 
  0.817
queH
Epoxyqueuosine reductase QueH; Catalyzes the conversion of epoxyqueuosine (oQ) to queuosine (Q), which is a hypermodified base found in the wobble positions of tRNA(Asp), tRNA(Asn), tRNA(His) and tRNA(Tyr) (217 aa)
          0.775
rnhA
Ribonuclease H; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (156 aa)
   
 
  0.763
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (12%) [HD]