STRINGSTRING
guaA protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"guaA" - GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing] in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
guaAGMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (515 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth (485 aa)
 
  0.999
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates (547 aa)
 
 
  0.981
hpt
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Identified by similarity to SP-P37472; match to protein family HMM PF00156; match to protein family HMM TIGR01203; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (176 aa)
   
 
  0.977
DVU_3154
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (207 aa)
 
 
  0.970
purL
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase subunit PurL; Part of the phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase complex involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate. The FGAM synthase complex is composed of three subunits. PurQ produces an ammonia molecule by converting glutamine to glutamate. PurL transfers the ammonia molecule to FGAR to form FGAM in an ATP-dependent manner. PurS interacts with PurQ and PurL and is thought t [...] (816 aa)
 
   
  0.968
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (207 aa)
 
 
  0.966
purD
Phosphoribosylamine--glycine ligase; Identified by similarity to SP-P15640; match to protein family HMM PF01071; match to protein family HMM PF02842; match to protein family HMM PF02843; match to protein family HMM PF02844; match to protein family HMM TIGR00877; Belongs to the GARS family (424 aa)
 
   
  0.964
purB
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Identified by similarity to SP-P12047; match to protein family HMM PF00206; match to protein family HMM TIGR00928; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (430 aa)
 
   
  0.964
purC
Phosphoribosylaminoimidazole-succinocarboxamide synthase; Identified by similarity to SP-Q59566; match to protein family HMM PF01259; match to protein family HMM TIGR00081; Belongs to the SAICAR synthetase family (298 aa)
   
   
  0.950
DVU_1959
EAL domain/GGDEF domain protein; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00563; match to protein family HMM PF00571; match to protein family HMM PF00990; match to protein family HMM TIGR00254 (797 aa)
   
 
  0.950
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (9%) [HD]