STRINGSTRING
DVU_1186 protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"DVU_1186" - MazG family protein in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DVU_1186MazG family protein; Identified by similarity to OMNI-VC2450; match to protein family HMM PF03819; match to protein family HMM TIGR00444 (267 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates (547 aa)
 
  0.948
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (77 aa)
     
 
  0.925
nadE
Glutamine-dependent NAD(+) synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amidation of deamido-NAD to form NAD. Uses L-glutamine as a nitrogen source (559 aa)
       
    0.924
relA
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (717 aa)
       
  0.923
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (223 aa)
       
    0.919
hpt
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Identified by similarity to SP-P37472; match to protein family HMM PF00156; match to protein family HMM TIGR01203; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (176 aa)
       
    0.919
pyrR
Bifunctional protein PyrR; Also displays a weak uracil phosphoribosyltransferase activity which is not physiologically significant (178 aa)
 
   
    0.918
DVU_1529
Cytokinin riboside 5’-monophosphate phosphoribohydrolase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF03641; match to protein family HMM TIGR00730; Belongs to the LOG family (218 aa)
       
  0.913
cmk
Cytidylate kinase; Identified by similarity to SP-P23863; match to protein family HMM PF02224; match to protein family HMM TIGR00017; Belongs to the cytidylate kinase family. Type 1 subfamily (232 aa)
 
   
    0.912
purB
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Identified by similarity to SP-P12047; match to protein family HMM PF00206; match to protein family HMM TIGR00928; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (430 aa)
   
 
    0.908
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (16%) [HD]