STRINGSTRING
DVU_1202 protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"DVU_1202" - Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00383 in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DVU_1202Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00383 (176 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (153 aa)
   
 
  0.956
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (224 aa)
     
  0.924
thyX
Flavin-dependent thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor, and NADPH and FADH(2) as the reductant (245 aa)
 
   
    0.920
ribD
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the HTP reductase family (377 aa)
         
  0.917
cmk
Cytidylate kinase; Identified by similarity to SP-P23863; match to protein family HMM PF02224; match to protein family HMM TIGR00017; Belongs to the cytidylate kinase family. Type 1 subfamily (232 aa)
       
    0.907
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (250 aa)
       
    0.901
ribE
Riboflavin synthase, alpha subunit; Identified by similarity to SP-P16440; match to protein family HMM PF00677; match to protein family HMM TIGR00187 (220 aa)
              0.886
ribAB
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibBA; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the DHBP synthase family (409 aa)
         
  0.880
hisH
Imidazole glycerol phosphate synthase subunit HisH; IGPS catalyzes the conversion of PRFAR and glutamine to IGP, AICAR and glutamate. The HisH subunit provides the glutamine amidotransferase activity that produces the ammonia necessary to HisF for the synthesis of IGP and AICAR (213 aa)
 
            0.764
hisF
Imidazole glycerol phosphate synthase subunit HisF; IGPS catalyzes the conversion of PRFAR and glutamine to IGP, AICAR and glutamate. The HisF subunit catalyzes the cyclization activity that produces IGP and AICAR from PRFAR using the ammonia provided by the HisH subunit; Belongs to the HisA/HisF family (259 aa)
 
            0.762
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (11%) [HD]