STRINGSTRING
DVU_1625 protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"DVU_1625" - Phosphatase, YrbI family in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DVU_1625Phosphatase, YrbI family; Identified by match to protein family HMM TIGR01662; match to protein family HMM TIGR01670 (175 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00793; match to protein family HMM TIGR01362; Belongs to the KdsA family (273 aa)
   
  0.999
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (252 aa)
  0.986
DVU_0160
Carbohydrate isomerase, KpsF/GutQ family; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00571; match to protein family HMM PF01380; match to protein family HMM TIGR00393; Belongs to the SIS family. GutQ/KpsF subfamily (331 aa)
   
  0.984
DVU_0341
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Identified by similarity to SP-P42216; match to protein family HMM PF02348 (256 aa)
  0.972
DVU_1626
Uncharacterized protein; Identified by Glimmer2; putative (214 aa)
   
   
  0.958
DVU_0144
Cytidyltransferase-related domain protein; Catalyzes the ADP transfer from ATP to D-glycero-beta-D- manno-heptose 1-phosphate, yielding ADP-D-glycero-beta-D-manno- heptose (200 aa)
 
   
  0.794
gmhA
Phosphoheptose isomerase; Catalyzes the isomerization of sedoheptulose 7-phosphate in D-glycero-D-manno-heptose 7-phosphate (208 aa)
   
 
  0.743
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates (547 aa)
              0.731
DVU_1627
ABC transporter, ATP-binding protein; Identified by similarity to OMNI-DR2134; match to protein family HMM PF00005 (241 aa)
 
   
  0.621
DVU_0349
Identified by match to protein family HMM PF01354; match to protein family HMM PF03102 (352 aa)
     
  0.620
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (15%) [HD]