STRINGSTRING
DVU_1653 protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"DVU_1653" - Identified by similarity to SP:P42977 in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DVU_1653Identified by similarity to SP-P42977; match to protein family HMM PF00571; match to protein family HMM PF01368; match to protein family HMM PF01743; match to protein family HMM PF02272 (904 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (515 aa)
   
 
  0.949
DVU_1654
Tyrosine recombinase XerC; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00589; match to protein family HMM PF02899 (294 aa)
         
  0.886
polA
DNA polymerase I; Identified by similarity to SP-P00582; match to protein family HMM PF00476; match to protein family HMM PF01367; match to protein family HMM PF02739; match to protein family HMM TIGR00593 (1015 aa)
   
   
  0.856
pnp
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (760 aa)
   
 
  0.852
birA
Bifunctional ligase/repressor BirA; Acts both as a biotin--[acetyl-CoA-carboxylase] ligase and a repressor (330 aa)
   
   
  0.798
pheT
Phenylalanine--tRNA ligase beta subunit; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF01588; match to protein family HMM PF03147; match to protein family HMM PF03483; match to protein family HMM PF03484; match to protein family HMM TIGR00472 (798 aa)
 
   
  0.784
DVU_3154
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (207 aa)
   
 
  0.768
alaS
Alanine--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of alanine to tRNA(Ala) in a two-step reaction- alanine is first activated by ATP to form Ala- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Ala). Also edits incorrectly charged Ser-tRNA(Ala) and Gly-tRNA(Ala) via its editing domain (879 aa)
   
 
  0.768
nnrD
Multifunctional fusion protein; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration; Belongs to the NnrD/CARKD family (574 aa)
   
        0.761
recD2
ATP-dependent RecD-like DNA helicase; DNA-dependent ATPase and ATP-dependent 5’-3’ DNA helicase. Has no activity on blunt DNA or DNA with 3’-overhangs, requires at least 10 bases of 5’-ssDNA for helicase activity (742 aa)
   
   
  0.759
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (14%) [HD]