STRINGSTRING
hysA protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"hysA" - Periplasmic [NiFeSe] hydrogenase, large subunit, selenocysteine-containing in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hysAPeriplasmic [NiFeSe] hydrogenase, large subunit, selenocysteine-containing; Selenoprotein; identified by match to protein family HMM PF00374 (510 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hysB
Periplasmic [NiFeSe] hydrogenase, small subunit; Identified by similarity to SP-P13063; match to protein family HMM PF01058; match to protein family HMM TIGR00391; match to protein family HMM TIGR01409 (317 aa)
 
  0.999
hynB-2
Periplasmic [NiFe] hydrogenase small subunit 2; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF01058; match to protein family HMM TIGR00391; match to protein family HMM TIGR01409; Belongs to the [NiFe]/[NiFeSe] hydrogenase small subunit family (304 aa)
 
 
  0.947
hynB-1
Periplasmic [NiFe] hydrogenase small subunit 1; Identified by similarity to SP-P21853; match to protein family HMM PF01058; match to protein family HMM TIGR00391; match to protein family HMM TIGR01409; Belongs to the [NiFe]/[NiFeSe] hydrogenase small subunit family (317 aa)
 
 
  0.947
dvsB
Sulfite reductase, dissimilatory-type subunit beta; Catalyzes the reduction of sulfite to sulfide. This is the terminal oxidation reaction in sulfate respiration, a process catalyzed by the sulfate-reducing bacteria (381 aa)
     
    0.920
DVU_1919
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein, putative; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF01750; match to protein family HMM TIGR00072 (156 aa)
 
 
  0.911
dsvA
Sulfite reductase, dissimilatory-type subunit alpha; Part of the complex that catalyzes the reduction of sulfite to sulfide. The alpha and beta subunits may have arisen by gene duplication. They both bind 2 iron-sulfur clusters, but the alpha subunit seems to be catalytically inactive, due to substitutions along the putative substrate access channel, and because it binds sirohydrochlorin (the dematallated form of siroheme) instead of siroheme (437 aa)
     
 
    0.902
poR
Pyruvate synthase; Identified by similarity to GP-1770208; match to protein family HMM PF00037; match to protein family HMM PF01558; match to protein family HMM PF01855 (1215 aa)
   
   
  0.895
hypD
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein; Identified by similarity to SP-P24192; match to protein family HMM PF01924 (365 aa)
 
 
  0.886
hypA1
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA 1; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (117 aa)
 
 
  0.861
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA 2; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (120 aa)
 
 
  0.855
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (14%) [HD]