STRINGSTRING
DVU_2084 protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"DVU_2084" - Oligopeptide-binding protein, putative in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DVU_2084Oligopeptide-binding protein, putative; Identified by similarity to SP-P42061; match to protein family HMM PF00496 (565 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DVU_2462
Oligopeptide ABC transporter, permease protein; Identified by similarity to SP-P42063; match to protein family HMM PF00528 (300 aa)
  0.981
DVU_2461
Oligopeptide ABC transporter, permease protein; Identified by similarity to SP-P42062; match to protein family HMM PF00528 (339 aa)
  0.976
DVU_2576
Oligopeptide ABC transporter, ATP-binding protein; Identified by similarity to SP-P42064; match to protein family HMM PF00005; match to protein family HMM TIGR01727; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily (321 aa)
  0.951
DVU_0167
Oligopeptide/dipeptide ABC transporter, permease protein; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00528 (306 aa)
  0.945
DVU_0168
Oligopeptide/dipeptide ABC transporter, permease protein; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00528 (325 aa)
  0.938
DVU_0166
Oligopeptide/dipeptide ABC transporter, ATP-binding protein; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00005; match to protein family HMM TIGR01727; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily (328 aa)
  0.937
DVU_0165
Oligopeptide/dipeptide ABC transporter, ATP-binding protein; Identified by similarity to SP-P42065; match to protein family HMM PF00005; match to protein family HMM TIGR01727; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily (337 aa)
  0.935
relA
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (717 aa)
         
  0.899
DVU_0169
Oligopeptide/dipeptide ABC transporter, periplasmic oligopeptide/dipeptide-binding protein; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00496 (520 aa)
   
   
 
0.812
polA
DNA polymerase I; Identified by similarity to SP-P00582; match to protein family HMM PF00476; match to protein family HMM PF01367; match to protein family HMM PF02739; match to protein family HMM TIGR00593 (1015 aa)
         
  0.711
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (15%) [HD]