STRINGSTRING
glgB protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"glgB" - 1,4-alpha-glucan branching enzyme GlgB in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
glgB1,4-alpha-glucan branching enzyme GlgB; Catalyzes the formation of the alpha-1,6-glucosidic linkages in glycogen by scission of a 1,4-alpha-linked oligosaccharide from growing alpha-1,4-glucan chains and the subsequent attachment of the oligosaccharide to the alpha-1,6 position; Belongs to the glycosyl hydrolase 13 family. GlgB subfamily (640 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
glgA
Glycogen synthase; Synthesizes alpha-1,4-glucan chains using ADP-glucose (489 aa)
 
  0.999
DVU_2349
Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00343; match to protein family HMM TIGR02094 (855 aa)
 
  0.992
malQ
4-alpha-glucanotransferase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF02446; match to protein family HMM TIGR00217 (503 aa)
 
  0.989
pgm
Phosphoglucomutase, alpha-D-glucose phosphate-specific; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00408; match to protein family HMM PF02878; match to protein family HMM PF02879; match to protein family HMM PF02880; match to protein family HMM TIGR01132 (551 aa)
 
   
  0.960
nnrD
Multifunctional fusion protein; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration; Belongs to the NnrD/CARKD family (574 aa)
   
        0.837
DVU_2245
Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00293; Belongs to the Nudix hydrolase family (138 aa)
              0.816
relA
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (717 aa)
           
  0.727
DVU_0867
Aromatic amino acid decarboxylase, putative; Identified by similarity to GP-6900962; match to protein family HMM PF00282 (497 aa)
     
   
  0.684
DVU_2897
MEMO1 family protein DVU_2897; Identified by similarity to SP-O67039; match to protein family HMM PF01875; Belongs to the MEMO1 family (329 aa)
     
        0.659
pgi
Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00342; Belongs to the GPI family (447 aa)
   
   
  0.622
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (15%) [HD]