STRINGSTRING
thyX protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"thyX" - Flavin-dependent thymidylate synthase in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
thyXFlavin-dependent thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor, and NADPH and FADH(2) as the reductant (245 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
fmt
Methionyl-tRNA formyltransferase; Attaches a formyl group to the free amino group of methionyl-tRNA(fMet). The formyl group appears to play a dual role in the initiator identity of N-formylmethionyl-tRNA by promoting its recognition by IF2 and preventing the misappropriation of this tRNA by the elongation apparatus (330 aa)
     
 
  0.976
glyA
Serine hydroxymethyltransferase; Catalyzes the reversible interconversion of serine and glycine with tetrahydrofolate (THF) serving as the one-carbon carrier. This reaction serves as the major source of one-carbon groups required for the biosynthesis of purines, thymidylate, methionine, and other important biomolecules. Also exhibits THF- independent aldolase activity toward beta-hydroxyamino acids, producing glycine and aldehydes, via a retro-aldol mechanism; Belongs to the SHMT family (412 aa)
     
  0.973
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (153 aa)
   
 
  0.954
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (224 aa)
   
 
  0.936
DVU_1202
Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00383 (176 aa)
 
   
    0.920
DVU_2999
Methionyl-tRNA formyltransferase, putative; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00551 (275 aa)
     
 
  0.917
folD
Bifunctional protein FolD; Catalyzes the oxidation of 5,10- methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate and then the hydrolysis of 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate to 10- formyltetrahydrofolate (286 aa)
   
 
  0.911
DVU_1186
MazG family protein; Identified by similarity to OMNI-VC2450; match to protein family HMM PF03819; match to protein family HMM TIGR00444 (267 aa)
       
    0.907
DVU_1585
Vitamin B12-dependent methionine synthase family protein; Identified by similarity to SP-P37586; match to protein family HMM PF00809; match to protein family HMM PF02310; match to protein family HMM PF02574; match to protein family HMM PF02607 (804 aa)
         
  0.903
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (250 aa)
         
  0.903
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (19%) [HD]