STRINGSTRING
DVU_2291 protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"DVU_2291" - Carbon monoxide-induced hydrogenase CooH, putative in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DVU_2291Carbon monoxide-induced hydrogenase CooH, putative; Identified by similarity to SP-P31895; match to protein family HMM PF00346 (366 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DVU_2288
Hydrogenase, CooL subunit, putative; Identified by similarity to GP-1515468; match to protein family HMM PF01058 (144 aa)
 
  0.998
DVU_2286
Hydrogenase, CooM subunit, putative; Identified by similarity to GP-1515466; match to protein family HMM PF00361 (1253 aa)
 
 
  0.994
DVU_2287
Hydrogenase, CooK subunit, selenocysteine-containing, putative; Selenoprotein; identified by similarity to GP-1515467; match to protein family HMM PF00146 (321 aa)
 
  0.992
DVU_2289
Hydrogenase, CooX subunit, putative; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00037 (211 aa)
 
 
  0.989
DVU_2290
Hydrogenase, CooU subunit, putative; Identified by similarity to GP-1515470; match to protein family HMM PF00329 (178 aa)
 
 
 
  0.987
DVU_0432
Ech hydrogenase, subunit EchC, putative; Identified by similarity to GP-3005969; Belongs to the complex I 20 kDa subunit family (157 aa)
 
  0.973
cooF
Iron-sulfur protein CooF; Identified by similarity to SP-P31894; match to protein family HMM PF00037 (173 aa)
   
 
  0.967
DVU_0433
Ech hydrogenase, subunit EchB, putative; Identified by similarity to GP-3005968; match to protein family HMM PF00146 (282 aa)
 
 
  0.936
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA 2; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (120 aa)
   
 
  0.934
cooS
Carbon monoxide dehydrogenase; Identified by similarity to SP-P31896 (629 aa)
       
  0.926
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (24%) [HD]