STRINGSTRING
hypA protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"hypA" - Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA 2 in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hypAProbable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA 2; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (120 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hypB
Hydrogenase accessory protein HypB; Identified by similarity to SP-P24190; match to protein family HMM PF01495; match to protein family HMM TIGR00073 (224 aa)
 
 
  0.966
DVU_2291
Carbon monoxide-induced hydrogenase CooH, putative; Identified by similarity to SP-P31895; match to protein family HMM PF00346 (366 aa)
   
 
  0.934
cooF
Iron-sulfur protein CooF; Identified by similarity to SP-P31894; match to protein family HMM PF00037 (173 aa)
   
   
  0.890
hypD
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein; Identified by similarity to SP-P24192; match to protein family HMM PF01924 (365 aa)
 
   
  0.881
hypE
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypE; Identified by similarity to SP-P42034; match to protein family HMM PF00586; match to protein family HMM PF02769; match to protein family HMM TIGR02124 (341 aa)
 
   
  0.878
hypF
Carbamoyltransferase HypF; Along with HypE, it catalyzes the synthesis of the CN ligands of the active site iron of [NiFe]-hydrogenases using carbamoylphosphate as a substrate. It functions as a carbamoyl transferase using carbamoylphosphate as a substrate and transferring the carboxamido moiety in an ATP-dependent reaction to the thiolate of the C-terminal cysteine of HypE yielding a protein-S-carboxamide (839 aa)
 
     
  0.869
DVU_2288
Hydrogenase, CooL subunit, putative; Identified by similarity to GP-1515468; match to protein family HMM PF01058 (144 aa)
   
   
  0.865
DVU_2289
Hydrogenase, CooX subunit, putative; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00037 (211 aa)
         
  0.859
DVU_2290
Hydrogenase, CooU subunit, putative; Identified by similarity to GP-1515470; match to protein family HMM PF00329 (178 aa)
         
  0.856
hysA
Periplasmic [NiFeSe] hydrogenase, large subunit, selenocysteine-containing; Selenoprotein; identified by match to protein family HMM PF00374 (510 aa)
 
 
  0.855
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (16%) [HD]