STRINGSTRING
hypA1 protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"hypA1" - Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA 1 in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hypA1Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA 1; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (117 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hypB
Hydrogenase accessory protein HypB; Identified by similarity to SP-P24190; match to protein family HMM PF01495; match to protein family HMM TIGR00073 (224 aa)
 
 
  0.987
DVU_2330
Iron-sulfur cluster carrier protein; Binds and transfers iron-sulfur (Fe-S) clusters to target apoproteins. Can hydrolyze ATP (293 aa)
     
      0.914
hysA
Periplasmic [NiFeSe] hydrogenase, large subunit, selenocysteine-containing; Selenoprotein; identified by match to protein family HMM PF00374 (510 aa)
 
 
  0.861
hypD
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein; Identified by similarity to SP-P24192; match to protein family HMM PF01924 (365 aa)
 
   
  0.836
hypE
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypE; Identified by similarity to SP-P42034; match to protein family HMM PF00586; match to protein family HMM PF02769; match to protein family HMM TIGR02124 (341 aa)
 
   
  0.812
hypF
Carbamoyltransferase HypF; Along with HypE, it catalyzes the synthesis of the CN ligands of the active site iron of [NiFe]-hydrogenases using carbamoylphosphate as a substrate. It functions as a carbamoyl transferase using carbamoylphosphate as a substrate and transferring the carboxamido moiety in an ATP-dependent reaction to the thiolate of the C-terminal cysteine of HypE yielding a protein-S-carboxamide (839 aa)
 
     
  0.808
hynA-1
Periplasmic [NiFe] hydrogenase, large subunit, isozyme 1; Identified by similarity to SP-P21852; match to protein family HMM PF00374; Belongs to the [NiFe]/[NiFeSe] hydrogenase large subunit family (566 aa)
 
 
  0.798
hynA-2
Periplasmic [NiFe] hydrogenase, large subunit, isozyme 2; Identified by similarity to SP-P21852; match to protein family HMM PF00374; Belongs to the [NiFe]/[NiFeSe] hydrogenase large subunit family (549 aa)
 
 
  0.795
poR
Pyruvate synthase; Identified by similarity to GP-1770208; match to protein family HMM PF00037; match to protein family HMM PF01558; match to protein family HMM PF01855 (1215 aa)
         
  0.747
DVU_1919
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein, putative; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF01750; match to protein family HMM TIGR00072 (156 aa)
 
   
  0.684
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (16%) [HD]