STRINGSTRING
DVU_2330 protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"DVU_2330" - Iron-sulfur cluster carrier protein in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DVU_2330Iron-sulfur cluster carrier protein; Binds and transfers iron-sulfur (Fe-S) clusters to target apoproteins. Can hydrolyze ATP (293 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hypB
Hydrogenase accessory protein HypB; Identified by similarity to SP-P24190; match to protein family HMM PF01495; match to protein family HMM TIGR00073 (224 aa)
     
      0.952
hypA1
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA 1; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (117 aa)
     
      0.914
DVU_0134
Glycosyl transferase, group 2 family protein; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00535 (345 aa)
   
   
  0.683
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (515 aa)
   
      0.680
DVU_3140
Capsular polysaccharide transport protein, putative; Identified by similarity to GP-2801417; match to protein family HMM PF02563 (537 aa)
   
 
  0.662
arsC
Arsenate reductase; Identified by similarity to SP-P45947; match to protein family HMM PF01451; Belongs to the low molecular weight phosphotyrosine protein phosphatase family (147 aa)
   
 
  0.637
hydC
[Fe] hydrogenase gamma; Identified by similarity to GP-40828; match to protein family HMM PF00037; match to protein family HMM PF00111; match to protein family HMM PF02256; match to protein family HMM PF02906 (606 aa)
   
 
  0.548
DVU_0697
Mannose-1-phosphate guanylyltransferase/mannose-6-phosphate isomerase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00483; match to protein family HMM PF01050; match to protein family HMM TIGR01479; Belongs to the mannose-6-phosphate isomerase type 2 family (472 aa)
   
 
  0.541
hydA
Periplasmic [Fe] hydrogenase large subunit; May be involved in hydrogen uptake for the reduction of sulfate to hydrogen sulfide in an electron transport chain. Cytochrome c3 is likely to be the physiological electron carrier for the enzyme (421 aa)
     
 
  0.534
hydB
Periplasmic [Fe] hydrogenase small subunit; May be involved in hydrogen uptake for the reduction of sulfate to hydrogen sulfide in an electron transport chain. Cytochrome c3 is likely to be the physiological electron carrier for the enzyme (123 aa)
     
 
  0.529
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (22%) [HD]