STRINGSTRING
dut protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"dut" - Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dutDeoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (153 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (224 aa)
   
 
  0.981
DVU_1202
Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00383 (176 aa)
   
 
  0.956
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (139 aa)
   
 
  0.955
thyX
Flavin-dependent thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor, and NADPH and FADH(2) as the reductant (245 aa)
   
 
  0.954
coaBC
Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4’-phosphopantothenate to form 4-phosphopantothenoylcysteine, in the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4’-phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family (404 aa)
 
   
  0.950
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (250 aa)
   
 
  0.946
DVU_2947
Anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase, putative; Identified by similarity to GP-4127320; match to protein family HMM PF03477 (689 aa)
       
  0.917
DVU_0299
Anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase, putative; Identified by similarity to GP-4127320; match to protein family HMM PF03477 (681 aa)
       
  0.917
DVU_3379
Vitamin B12-dependent ribonucleotide reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of ribonucleotides to deoxyribonucleotides. May function to provide a pool of deoxyribonucleotide precursors for DNA repair during oxygen limitation and/or for immediate growth after restoration of oxygen (777 aa)
   
   
  0.899
dnaN
DNA polymerase III, beta subunit; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00712; match to protein family HMM PF02768; match to protein family HMM TIGR00663 (384 aa)
   
   
  0.867
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (14%) [HD]