STRINGSTRING
DVU_2569 protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"DVU_2569" - Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DVU_2569Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase; Identified by similarity to SP-O52980; match to protein family HMM PF00254 (141 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hypB
Hydrogenase accessory protein HypB; Identified by similarity to SP-P24190; match to protein family HMM PF01495; match to protein family HMM TIGR00073 (224 aa)
       
 
  0.678
ileS
Isoleucine--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of isoleucine to tRNA(Ile). As IleRS can inadvertently accommodate and process structurally similar amino acids such as valine, to avoid such errors it has two additional distinct tRNA(Ile)-dependent editing activities. One activity is designated as ’pretransfer’ editing and involves the hydrolysis of activated Val-AMP. The other activity is designated ’posttransfer’ editing and involves deacylation of mischarged Val-tRNA(Ile) (938 aa)
 
      0.657
DVU_2568
Peptidase, M20/M25/M40 family; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF01546; match to protein family HMM TIGR01891 (412 aa)
              0.629
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA 2; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (120 aa)
       
 
  0.588
hypA1
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA 1; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (117 aa)
       
 
  0.545
DVU_2291
Carbon monoxide-induced hydrogenase CooH, putative; Identified by similarity to SP-P31895; match to protein family HMM PF00346 (366 aa)
       
      0.524
DVU_0430
Ech hydrogenase, subunit EchE, putative; Identified by similarity to GP-3005971; match to protein family HMM PF00346 (358 aa)
       
      0.524
tig
Trigger factor; Involved in protein export. Acts as a chaperone by maintaining the newly synthesized protein in an open conformation. Functions as a peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase; Belongs to the FKBP-type PPIase family. Tig subfamily (433 aa)
     
   
  0.515
dnaK
Chaperone protein DnaK; Acts as a chaperone (636 aa)
           
  0.433
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (23%) [HD]