STRINGSTRING
DVU_2774 protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"DVU_2774" - CBS domain protein/ACT domain protein in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DVU_2774CBS domain protein/ACT domain protein; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00571; match to protein family HMM PF01842 (227 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (515 aa)
   
 
  0.871
DVU_2773
Membrane protein, putative; Identified by similarity to OMNI-NTL01TT1359; match to protein family HMM PF02588 (288 aa)
              0.583
DVU_2970
Acetyltransferase, GNAT family; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00583; match to protein family HMM PF02629; match to protein family HMM TIGR01369 (898 aa)
     
 
  0.531
gap-2
Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00044; match to protein family HMM PF02800; match to protein family HMM TIGR01534; Belongs to the glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase family (333 aa)
       
 
  0.528
gap-1
Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00044; match to protein family HMM PF02800; match to protein family HMM TIGR01534; Belongs to the glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase family (338 aa)
       
 
  0.528
DVU_3154
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (207 aa)
     
 
  0.527
DVU_0938
annotation not available (122 aa)
   
        0.522
nnrD
Multifunctional fusion protein; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration; Belongs to the NnrD/CARKD family (574 aa)
   
        0.506
DVU_2772
Uncharacterized protein; Identified by similarity to OMNI-NTL01TE2295 (440 aa)
              0.497
DVU_0585
Uncharacterized protein; Identified by similarity to OMNI-NTL01PF1838 (797 aa)
       
      0.493
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (15%) [HD]