STRINGSTRING
DVU_3112 protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"DVU_3112" - TPR domain protein in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DVU_3112TPR domain protein; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00515 (267 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DVU_3201
Uncharacterized protein; Identified by Glimmer2; putative (353 aa)
   
      0.801
DVU_2077
Uncharacterized protein; Identified by similarity to OMNI-NTL02MA3501; match to protein family HMM PF03130 (642 aa)
 
      0.788
DVU_0756
TPR domain protein; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00515 (237 aa)
   
          0.776
DVU_0524
Uncharacterized protein; Identified by Glimmer2; putative (138 aa)
   
          0.774
DVU_2896
TPR domain protein; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00515 (1076 aa)
   
          0.773
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (252 aa)
              0.769
carA
Carbamoyl-phosphate synthase small chain; Identified by similarity to SP-P25993; match to protein family HMM PF00117; match to protein family HMM PF00988; match to protein family HMM TIGR01368 (375 aa)
              0.769
DVU_0410
Uncharacterized protein; Identified by Glimmer2; putative (201 aa)
   
          0.769
DVU_3225
Uncharacterized protein; Identified by Glimmer2; putative (140 aa)
   
          0.763
DVU_0858
annotation not available (227 aa)
   
 
      0.759
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (12%) [HD]