STRINGSTRING
xth protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"xth" - Exodeoxyribonuclease III in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
xthExodeoxyribonuclease III; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF03372; match to protein family HMM TIGR00195; match to protein family HMM TIGR00633 (257 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nth
Endonuclease III; DNA repair enzyme that has both DNA N-glycosylase activity and AP-lyase activity. The DNA N-glycosylase activity releases various damaged pyrimidines from DNA by cleaving the N- glycosidic bond, leaving an AP (apurinic/apyrimidinic) site. The AP-lyase activity cleaves the phosphodiester bond 3’ to the AP site by a beta-elimination, leaving a 3’-terminal unsaturated sugar and a product with a terminal 5’-phosphate (285 aa)
 
  0.932
polA
DNA polymerase I; Identified by similarity to SP-P00582; match to protein family HMM PF00476; match to protein family HMM PF01367; match to protein family HMM PF02739; match to protein family HMM TIGR00593 (1015 aa)
   
 
  0.802
mutY
A/G-specific adenine glycosylase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00293; match to protein family HMM PF00633; match to protein family HMM PF00730; match to protein family HMM TIGR01084 (373 aa)
   
 
  0.786
dnaN
DNA polymerase III, beta subunit; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00712; match to protein family HMM PF02768; match to protein family HMM TIGR00663 (384 aa)
   
 
  0.752
nfo
Probable endonuclease 4; Endonuclease IV plays a role in DNA repair. It cleaves phosphodiester bonds at apurinic or apyrimidinic sites (AP sites) to produce new 5’-ends that are base-free deoxyribose 5-phosphate residues. It preferentially attacks modified AP sites created by bleomycin and neocarzinostatin (282 aa)
     
 
  0.720
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (153 aa)
   
 
  0.714
metG
Methionine--tRNA ligase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation (663 aa)
   
   
  0.711
ung
Uracil-DNA glycosylase; Excises uracil residues from the DNA which can arise as a result of misincorporation of dUMP residues by DNA polymerase or due to deamination of cytosine (245 aa)
   
 
  0.709
recD2
ATP-dependent RecD-like DNA helicase; DNA-dependent ATPase and ATP-dependent 5’-3’ DNA helicase. Has no activity on blunt DNA or DNA with 3’-overhangs, requires at least 10 bases of 5’-ssDNA for helicase activity (742 aa)
   
 
  0.703
ribD
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the HTP reductase family (377 aa)
         
  0.663
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (25%) [HD]