STRINGSTRING
RHBDD2 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"RHBDD2" - Rhomboid domain containing 2 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RHBDD2Rhomboid domain containing 2; Belongs to the peptidase S54 family (364 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
C19orf70
MICOS complex subunit MIC13; Component of the MICOS complex, a large protein complex of the mitochondrial inner membrane that plays crucial roles in the maintenance of crista junctions, inner membrane architecture, and formation of contact sites to the outer membrane. Constituent of mature MICOS complex, it is required for the formation of cristae junction (CJ) and maintenance of cristae morphology. Required for the incorporation of MINOS1/MIC10 into the MICOS complex (118 aa)
       
      0.747
RHBDD1
Rhomboid-related protein 4; Intramembrane-cleaving serine protease that cleaves single transmembrane or multi-pass membrane proteins in the hydrophobic plane of the membrane, luminal loops and juxtamembrane regions. Involved in regulated intramembrane proteolysis and the subsequent release of functional polypeptides from their membrane anchors. Functional component of endoplasmic reticulum-associated degradation (ERAD) for misfolded membrane proteins. Required for the degradation process of some specific misfolded endoplasmic reticulum (ER) luminal proteins. Participates in the transfe [...] (315 aa)
           
  0.732
RHBDF1
Inactive rhomboid protein 1; Rhomboid protease-like protein which has no protease activity but regulates the secretion of several ligands of the epidermal growth factor receptor. Indirectly activates the epidermal growth factor receptor signaling pathway and may thereby regulate sleep, cell survival, proliferation and migration (855 aa)
     
   
  0.720
RHBDL2
Rhomboid-related protein 2; Involved in regulated intramembrane proteolysis and the subsequent release of functional polypeptides from their membrane anchors. Known substrate- EFNB3; Rhomboid family (303 aa)
           
  0.699
PARL
Presenilins-associated rhomboid-like protein, mitochondrial; Required for the control of apoptosis during postnatal growth. Essential for proteolytic processing of an antiapoptotic form of OPA1 which prevents the release of mitochondrial cytochrome c in response to intrinsic apoptoptic signals (By similarity). Promotes changes in mitochondria morphology regulated by phosphorylation of P-beta domain; Rhomboid family (379 aa)
           
  0.688
GRTP1
Growth hormone-regulated TBC protein 1; May act as a GTPase-activating protein for Rab family protein(s) (344 aa)
           
  0.644
RHBDL1
Rhomboid-related protein 1; May be involved in regulated intramembrane proteolysis and the subsequent release of functional polypeptides from their membrane anchors; Rhomboid family (373 aa)
     
   
  0.635
VNN2
Vascular non-inflammatory molecule 2; Amidohydrolase that hydrolyzes specifically one of the carboamide linkages in D-pantetheine thus recycling pantothenic acid (vitamin B5) and releasing cysteamine. Involved in the thymus homing of bone marrow cells. May regulate beta-2 integrin-mediated cell adhesion, migration and motility of neutrophil; Vanins (520 aa)
           
  0.611
ZBTB34
Zinc finger and BTB domain-containing protein 34; May be a transcriptional repressor; BTB domain containing (500 aa)
           
  0.591
RHBDF2
Inactive rhomboid protein 2; Rhomboid protease-like protein which has no protease activity but regulates the secretion of several ligands of the epidermal growth factor receptor. Indirectly activates the epidermal growth factor receptor signaling pathway and may thereby regulate sleep, cell survival, proliferation and migration (By similarity); Belongs to the peptidase S54 family (856 aa)
     
   
  0.579
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (13%) [HD]