STRINGSTRING
SCT protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"SCT" - Secretin in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SCTSecretin; Stimulates formation of NaHCO(3)-rich pancreatic juice and secretion of NaHCO(3)-rich bile and inhibits HCl production by the stomach; Endogenous ligands (121 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SCTR
Secretin receptor; This is a receptor for secretin. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase; Glucagon receptor family (440 aa)
       
  0.992
VIP
VIP peptides; VIP causes vasodilation, lowers arterial blood pressure, stimulates myocardial contractility, increases glycogenolysis and relaxes the smooth muscle of trachea, stomach and gall bladder; Endogenous ligands (170 aa)
         
  0.989
GCG
Glucagon; Glicentin may modulate gastric acid secretion and the gastro-pyloro-duodenal activity. May play an important role in intestinal mucosal growth in the early period of life; Belongs to the glucagon family (180 aa)
         
  0.989
VIPR1
Vasoactive intestinal polypeptide receptor 1; This is a receptor for VIP. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase. The affinity is VIP = PACAP-27 > PACAP-38; Vasoactive intestinal peptide receptor family (457 aa)
       
  0.986
ADCYAP1
Pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide; Binding to its receptor activates G proteins and stimulates adenylate cyclase in pituitary cells. Promotes neuron projection development through the RAPGEF2/Rap1/B-Raf/ERK pathway. In chromaffin cells, induces long-lasting increase of intracellular calcium concentrations and neuroendocrine secretion (By similarity). Involved in the control of glucose homeostasis, induces insulin secretion by pancreatic beta cells (By similarity); Belongs to the glucagon family (176 aa)
         
  0.983
GIP
Gastric inhibitory polypeptide; Potent stimulator of insulin secretion and relatively poor inhibitor of gastric acid secretion; Endogenous ligands (153 aa)
         
  0.976
GHRH
Somatoliberin; GRF is released by the hypothalamus and acts on the adenohypophyse to stimulate the secretion of growth hormone; Belongs to the glucagon family (108 aa)
         
  0.975
VIPR2
Vasoactive intestinal polypeptide receptor 2; This is a receptor for VIP as well as PACAP-38 and -27, the activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase. Can be coupled to phospholipase C (438 aa)
         
  0.973
CALCA
Calcitonin; Calcitonin causes a rapid but short-lived drop in the level of calcium and phosphate in blood by promoting the incorporation of those ions in the bones; Endogenous ligands (141 aa)
     
 
  0.966
NPS
Neuropeptide S; Modulates arousal and anxiety. May play an important anorexigenic role (By similarity). Binds to its receptor NPSR1 with nanomolar affinity to increase intracellular calcium concentrations; Endogenous ligands (89 aa)
         
  0.966
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (6%) [HD]