STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CLDN18Claudin-18; Plays a major role in tight junction-specific obliteration of the intercellular space, through calcium- independent cell-adhesion activity; Belongs to the claudin family (261 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
NKX2-1
Homeobox protein Nkx-2.1; Transcription factor that binds and activates the promoter of thyroid specific genes such as thyroglobulin, thyroperoxidase, and thyrotropin receptor. Crucial in the maintenance of the thyroid differentiation phenotype. May play a role in lung development and surfactant homeostasis. Forms a regulatory loop with GRHL2 that coordinates lung epithelial cell morphogenesis and differentiation. Activates the transcription of GNRHR and plays a role in enhancing the circadian oscillation of its gene expression. Represses the transcription of the circadian transcriptio [...]
   
  
 0.739
DZIP1L
Zinc finger protein DZIP1L; Involved in primary cilium formation. Probably acts as a transition zone protein required for localization of PKD1/PC1 and PKD2/PC2 to the ciliary membrane; Belongs to the DZIP C2H2-type zinc-finger protein family
      
 0.736
TTC14
Belongs to the TTC14 family
      
 0.699
ARHGAP26
Rho GTPase-activating protein 26; GTPase-activating protein for RHOA and CDC42
      
 0.677
REG4
Regenerating islet-derived protein 4; Calcium-independent lectin displaying mannose-binding specificity and able to maintain carbohydrate recognition activity in an acidic environment. May be involved in inflammatory and metaplastic responses of the gastrointestinal epithelium; C-type lectin domain containing
   
  
 0.670
MCCC1
Methylcrotonoyl-CoA carboxylase subunit alpha, mitochondrial; Biotin-attachment subunit of the 3-methylcrotonyl-CoA carboxylase, an enzyme that catalyzes the conversion of 3- methylcrotonyl-CoA to 3-methylglutaconyl-CoA, a critical step for leucine and isovaleric acid catabolism
   
  
 0.664
DNAJC19
Mitochondrial import inner membrane translocase subunit TIM14; Probable component of the PAM complex, a complex required for the translocation of transit peptide-containing proteins from the inner membrane into the mitochondrial matrix in an ATP-dependent manner. May act as a co-chaperone that stimulate the ATP-dependent activity (By similarity); Belongs to the TIM14 family
      
 0.656
CLDN23
Claudin-23; Plays a major role in tight junction-specific obliteration of the intercellular space, through calcium- independent cell-adhesion activity; Claudins
   
 
 0.631
CLDN12
Claudin-12; Plays a major role in tight junction-specific obliteration of the intercellular space, through calcium- independent cell-adhesion activity; Claudins
     
 0.624
TJP1
Tight junction protein ZO-1; The N-terminal may be involved in transducing a signal required for tight junction assembly, while the C-terminal may have specific properties of tight junctions. The alpha domain might be involved in stabilizing junctions. Plays a role in the regulation of cell migration by targeting CDC42BPB to the leading edge of migrating cells; Belongs to the MAGUK family
    
 
 0.622
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (4%) [HD]