STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TGM1Protein-glutamine gamma-glutamyltransferase K; Catalyzes the cross-linking of proteins and the conjugation of polyamines to proteins. Responsible for cross-linking epidermal proteins during formation of the stratum corneum. Involved in cell proliferation ; Belongs to the transglutaminase superfamily. Transglutaminase family. (817 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
IVL
Involucrin; Part of the insoluble cornified cell envelope (CE) of stratified squamous epithelia; Belongs to the involucrin family.
   
 
 0.989
NIPAL4
Magnesium transporter NIPA4; Acts as a Mg(2+) transporter. Can also transport other divalent cations such as Ba(2+), Mn(2+), Sr(2+) and Co(2+) but to a much less extent than Mg(2+) (By similarity). May be a receptor for ligands (trioxilins A3 and B3) from the hepoxilin pathway.
   
  
 0.959
ABCA12
ATP-binding cassette sub-family A member 12; Probable transporter involved in lipid homeostasis; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily. ABCA family.
   
  
 0.952
SPRR1B
Cornifin-B; Cross-linked envelope protein of keratinocytes. It is a keratinocyte protein that first appears in the cell cytosol, but ultimately becomes cross-linked to membrane proteins by transglutaminase. All that results in the formation of an insoluble envelope beneath the plasma membrane. Can function as both amine donor and acceptor in transglutaminase-mediated cross-linkage; Belongs to the cornifin (SPRR) family.
   
 
 0.939
LOR
Loricrin; Major keratinocyte cell envelope protein.
   
 
 0.933
CYP4F22
Cytochrome P450 4F22; A cytochrome P450 monooxygenase involved in epidermal ceramide biosynthesis. Hydroxylates the terminal carbon (omega- hydroxylation) of ultra-long-chain fatty acyls (C28-C36) prior to ceramide synthesis. Contributes to the synthesis of three classes of omega-hydroxy-ultra-long chain fatty acylceramides having sphingosine, 6-hydroxysphingosine and phytosphingosine bases, all major lipid components that underlie the permeability barrier of the stratum corneum. Mechanistically, uses molecular oxygen inserting one oxygen atom into a substrate, and reducing the second [...]
   
 
 0.919
FLG
Filaggrin; Aggregates keratin intermediate filaments and promotes disulfide-bond formation among the intermediate filaments during terminal differentiation of mammalian epidermis.
   
 0.907
ALOX12B
Arachidonate 12-lipoxygenase, 12R-type; Catalyzes the regio and stereo-specific incorporation of a single molecule of dioxygen into free and esterified polyunsaturated fatty acids generating lipid hydroperoxides that can be further reduced to the corresponding hydroxy species. In the skin, acts upstream of ALOXE3 on the lineolate moiety of esterified omega-hydroxyacyl-sphingosine (EOS) ceramides to produce an epoxy-ketone derivative, a crucial step in the conjugation of omega-hydroxyceramide to membrane proteins. Therefore plays a crucial role in the synthesis of corneocytes lipid enve [...]
   
 
 0.907
ALOXE3
Hydroperoxide isomerase ALOXE3; Non-heme iron-containing lipoxygenase which is atypical in that it displays a prominent hydroperoxide isomerase activity and a reduced dioxygenase activity compared to other lipoxygenases. The hydroperoxide isomerase activity catalyzes the isomerization of hydroperoxides, derived from arachidonic and linoleic acid by ALOX12B, into hepoxilin-type epoxyalcohols. The dioxygenase activity requires a step of activation of the enzyme by molecular oxygen. In presence of oxygen, oxygenates polyunsaturated fatty acids, including arachidonic acid, to produce fatty [...]
   
 
 0.899
CSTA
Cystatin-A, N-terminally processed; This is an intracellular thiol proteinase inhibitor. Has an important role in desmosome-mediated cell-cell adhesion in the lower levels of the epidermis.
   
 
 0.888
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (10%) [HD]