STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ACRAcrosin; Acrosin is the major protease of mammalian spermatozoa. It is a serine protease of trypsin-like cleavage specificity, it is synthesized in a zymogen form, proacrosin and stored in the acrosome; Belongs to the peptidase S1 family (421 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ENTPD6
Ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 6; Might support glycosylation reactions in the Golgi apparatus and, when released from cells, might catalyze the hydrolysis of extracellular nucleotides. Hydrolyzes preferentially nucleoside 5'-diphosphates, nucleoside 5'-triphosphates are hydrolyzed only to a minor extent, there is no hydrolysis of nucleoside 5'-monophosphates. The order of activity with different substrates is GDP > IDP >> UDP = CDP >> ADP (By similarity); Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family
      
 0.901
ENTPD5
Ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 5; Uridine diphosphatase (UDPase) that promotes protein N- glycosylation and ATP level regulation. UDP hydrolysis promotes protein N-glycosylation and folding in the endoplasmic reticulum, as well as elevated ATP consumption in the cytosol via an ATP hydrolysis cycle. Together with CMPK1 and AK1, constitutes an ATP hydrolysis cycle that converts ATP to AMP and results in a compensatory increase in aerobic glycolysis. The nucleotide hydrolyzing preference is GDP > IDP > UDP, but not any other nucleoside di-, mono- or triphosphates, nor thia [...]
      
 0.800
ACRBP
Acrosin-binding protein; May be involved in packaging and condensation of the acrosin zymogen in the acrosomal matrix via its association with proacrosin; Armadillo-like helical domain containing
      
 0.776
ZP2
Zona pellucida sperm-binding protein 2; The mammalian zona pellucida, which mediates species- specific sperm binding, induction of the acrosome reaction and prevents post-fertilization polyspermy, is composed of three to four glycoproteins, ZP1, ZP2, ZP3, and ZP4. ZP2 may act as a secondary sperm receptor
    
 
 0.766
ENTPD3
Ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 3; Has a threefold preference for the hydrolysis of ATP over ADP
      
 0.757
ENTPD1
Ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 1; In the nervous system, could hydrolyze ATP and other nucleotides to regulate purinergic neurotransmission. Could also be implicated in the prevention of platelet aggregation by hydrolyzing platelet-activating ADP to AMP. Hydrolyzes ATP and ADP equally well; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family
      
 0.746
UNC50
Protein unc-50 homolog; May be involved in cell surface expression of neuronal nicotinic receptors. Binds RNA (By similarity)
      
 0.743
ZP3
Zona pellucida sperm-binding protein 3; The mammalian zona pellucida, which mediates species- specific sperm binding, induction of the acrosome reaction and prevents post-fertilization polyspermy, is composed of three to four glycoproteins, ZP1, ZP2, ZP3, and ZP4. ZP3 is essential for sperm binding and zona matrix formation; Belongs to the ZP domain family. ZPC subfamily
    
 
 0.737
ITPA
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2'-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5'-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions
      
 0.711
SERPINA5
Plasma serine protease inhibitor; Heparin-dependent serine protease inhibitor acting in body fluids and secretions. Inactivates serine proteases by binding irreversibly to their serine activation site. Involved in the regulation of intravascular and extravascular proteolytic activities. Plays hemostatic roles in the blood plasma. Acts as a procoagulant and proinflammatory factor by inhibiting the anticoagulant activated protein C factor as well as the generation of activated protein C factor by the thrombin/thrombomodulin complex. Acts as an anticoagulant factor by inhibiting blood coa [...]
    
 
 0.642
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (5%) [HD]