STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SLC52A3Solute carrier family 52, riboflavin transporter, member 3; Plasma membrane transporter mediating the uptake by cells of the water soluble vitamin B2/riboflavin that plays a key role in biochemical oxidation-reduction reactions of the carbohydrate, lipid, and amino acid metabolism. Humans are unable to synthesize vitamin B2/riboflavin and must obtain it via intestinal absorption. (469 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PLCE1
1-phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate phosphodiesterase epsilon-1; The production of the second messenger molecules diacylglycerol (DAG) and inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate (IP3) is mediated by activated phosphatidylinositol-specific phospholipase C enzymes. PLCE1 is a bifunctional enzyme which also regulates small GTPases of the Ras superfamily through its Ras guanine-exchange factor (RasGEF) activity. As an effector of heterotrimeric and small G-protein, it may play a role in cell survival, cell growth, actin organization and T- cell activation.
      
 0.855
DLEC1
Deleted in lung and esophageal cancer protein 1; May act as a tumor suppressor by inhibiting cell proliferation.
   
  
 0.723
FLAD1
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein-like region; Catalyzes the adenylation of flavin mononucleotide (FMN) to form flavin adenine dinucleotide (FAD) coenzyme. In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PAPS reductase family. FAD1 subfamily.
      
 0.668
SLC25A32
Mitochondrial folate transporter/carrier; Transports folate across the inner membranes of mitochondria. Can also transport FAD across the mitochondrial inner membrane.
      
 0.592
ATP8A2
Phospholipid-transporting ATPase IB; Catalytic component of a P4-ATPase flippase complex which catalyzes the hydrolysis of ATP coupled to the transport of aminophospholipids from the outer to the inner leaflet of various membranes and ensures the maintenance of asymmetric distribution of phospholipids. Phospholipid translocation seems also to be implicated in vesicle formation and in uptake of lipid signaling molecules. Reconstituted to liposomes, the ATP8A2:TMEM30A flippase complex predomiminantly transports phosphatidylserine (PS) and to a lesser extent phosphatidylethanolamine (PE). [...]
 
    
 0.575
ETFDH
Electron transfer flavoprotein-ubiquinone oxidoreductase, mitochondrial; Accepts electrons from ETF and reduces ubiquinone; Belongs to the ETF-QO/FixC family.
      
 0.559
ADH1B
All-trans-retinol dehydrogenase [NAD(+)] ADH1B; Catalyzes the NAD-dependent oxidation of all-trans-retinol and its derivatives such as all-trans-4-hydroxyretinol and may participate to retinoid metabolism. In vitro can also catalyzes the NADH-dependent reduction of all-trans- retinal and its derivatives such as all-trans-4-oxoretinal. Catalyzes in the oxidative direction with higher efficiency. Has the same affinity for all-trans-4-hydroxyretinol and all-trans-4-oxoretinal.
      
 0.495
RFK
Riboflavin kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of riboflavin (vitamin B2) to form flavin-mononucleotide (FMN), hence rate-limiting enzyme in the synthesis of FAD. Essential for TNF-induced reactive oxygen species (ROS) production. Through its interaction with both TNFRSF1A and CYBA, physically and functionally couples TNFRSF1A to NADPH oxidase. TNF- activation of RFK may enhance the incorporation of FAD in NADPH oxidase, a critical step for the assembly and activation of NADPH oxidase.
      
 0.493
AADACL2
Arylacetamide deacetylase like 2.
      
 0.486
OTOF
Otoferlin; Key calcium ion sensor involved in the Ca(2+)-triggered synaptic vesicle-plasma membrane fusion and in the control of neurotransmitter release at these output synapses. Interacts in a calcium-dependent manner to the presynaptic SNARE proteins at ribbon synapses of cochlear inner hair cells (IHCs) to trigger exocytosis of neurotransmitter. Also essential to synaptic exocytosis in immature outer hair cells (OHCs). May also play a role within the recycling of endosomes (By similarity).
      
 0.459
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (18%) [HD]