STRINGSTRING
OIP5 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"OIP5" - Protein Mis18-beta in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
OIP5Protein Mis18-beta; Required for recruitment of CENPA to centromeres and normal chromosome segregation during mitosis; Belongs to the mis18 family (229 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MIS18BP1
Mis18-binding protein 1; Required for recruitment of CENPA to centromeres and normal chromosome segregation during mitosis; Myb/SANT domain containing (1132 aa)
     
  0.995
CENPA
Histone H3-like centromeric protein A; Histone H3-like nucleosomal protein that is specifically found in centromeric nucleosomes. Replaces conventional H3 in the nucleosome core of centromeric chromatin at the inner plate of the kinetochore. The presence of CENPA subtly modifies the nucleosome structure and the way DNA is wrapped around the nucleosome and gives rise to protruding DNA ends that are less well-ordered and rigid compared to nucleosomes containing histone H3. May serve as an epigenetic mark that propagates centromere identity through replication and cell division. Required [...] (140 aa)
     
  0.994
HJURP
Holliday junction recognition protein; Centromeric protein that plays a central role in the incorporation and maintenance of histone H3-like variant CENPA at centromeres. Acts as a specific chaperone for CENPA and is required for the incorporation of newly synthesized CENPA molecules into nucleosomes at replicated centromeres. Prevents CENPA-H4 tetramerization and prevents premature DNA binding by the CENPA-H4 tetramer. Directly binds Holliday junctions (748 aa)
     
  0.992
MIS18A
Protein Mis18-alpha; Required for recruitment of CENPA to centromeres and normal chromosome segregation during mitosis (233 aa)
     
  0.989
CENPU
Centromere protein U; Component of the CENPA-NAC (nucleosome-associated) complex, a complex that plays a central role in assembly of kinetochore proteins, mitotic progression and chromosome segregation. The CENPA-NAC complex recruits the CENPA-CAD (nucleosome distal) complex and may be involved in incorporation of newly synthesized CENPA into centromeres. Plays an important role in the correct PLK1 localization to the mitotic kinetochores. A scaffold protein responsible for the initial recruitment and maintenance of the kinetochore PLK1 population until its degradation. Involved in tra [...] (418 aa)
     
 
  0.988
CENPN
Centromere protein N; Component of the CENPA-NAC (nucleosome-associated) complex, a complex that plays a central role in assembly of kinetochore proteins, mitotic progression and chromosome segregation. The CENPA-NAC complex recruits the CENPA-CAD (nucleosome distal) complex and may be involved in incorporation of newly synthesized CENPA into centromeres. CENPN is the first protein to bind specifically to CENPA nucleosomes and the direct binding of CENPA nucleosomes by CENPN is required for centromere assembly. Required for chromosome congression and efficiently align the chromosomes o [...] (353 aa)
     
 
  0.982
CENPM
Centromere protein M; Component of the CENPA-NAC (nucleosome-associated) complex, a complex that plays a central role in assembly of kinetochore proteins, mitotic progression and chromosome segregation. The CENPA-NAC complex recruits the CENPA-CAD (nucleosome distal) complex and may be involved in incorporation of newly synthesized CENPA into centromeres (180 aa)
     
 
    0.976
CENPW
Constitutive centromere associated network (103 aa)
     
 
  0.963
NUSAP1
Nucleolar and spindle-associated protein 1; Microtubule-associated protein with the capacity to bundle and stabilize microtubules (By similarity). May associate with chromosomes and promote the organization of mitotic spindle microtubules around them; Belongs to the NUSAP family (441 aa)
     
   
  0.961
CASC5
Kinetochore scaffold 1; Performs two crucial functions during mitosis- it is essential for spindle-assembly checkpoint signaling and for correct chromosome alignment. Required for attachment of the kinetochores to the spindle microtubules. Directly links BUB1 and BUB1B to kinetochores. Part of the MIS12 complex, which may be fundamental for kinetochore formation and proper chromosome segregation during mitosis. Acts in coordination with CENPK to recruit the NDC80 complex to the outer kinetochore (2342 aa)
     
 
  0.956
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (9%) [HD]