STRINGSTRING
TG protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"TG" - Thyroglobulin in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TGThyroglobulin; Precursor of the iodinated thyroid hormones thyroxine (T4) and triiodothyronine (T3); Belongs to the type-B carboxylesterase/lipase family (2768 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TPO
Thyroid peroxidase; Iodination and coupling of the hormonogenic tyrosines in thyroglobulin to yield the thyroid hormones T(3) and T(4); Belongs to the peroxidase family. XPO subfamily (933 aa)
       
 
  0.942
LRP2
Low-density lipoprotein receptor-related protein 2; Multiligand endocytic receptor (By similarity). Acts together with CUBN to mediate endocytosis of high-density lipoproteins (By similarity). Mediates receptor-mediated uptake of polybasic drugs such as aprotinin, aminoglycosides and polymyxin B (By similarity). In the kidney, mediates the tubular uptake and clearance of leptin (By similarity). Also mediates transport of leptin across the blood-brain barrier through endocytosis at the choroid plexus epithelium (By similarity). Endocytosis of leptin in neuronal cells is required for hyp [...] (4655 aa)
       
  0.922
TSHR
Thyrotropin receptor; Receptor for the thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) or thyrotropin. Also acts as a receptor for the heterodimeric glycoprotein hormone (GPHA2-GPHB5) or thyrostimulin. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylate cyclase. Plays a central role in controlling thyroid cell metabolism (By similarity); Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 1 family. FSH/LSH/TSH subfamily (764 aa)
           
  0.908
ASGR1
Asialoglycoprotein receptor 1; Mediates the endocytosis of plasma glycoproteins to which the terminal sialic acid residue on their complex carbohydrate moieties has been removed. The receptor recognizes terminal galactose and N-acetylgalactosamine units. After ligand binding to the receptor, the resulting complex is internalized and transported to a sorting organelle, where receptor and ligand are disassociated. The receptor then returns to the cell membrane surface; C-type lectin domain containing (291 aa)
       
  0.898
MB
Myoglobin; Serves as a reserve supply of oxygen and facilitates the movement of oxygen within muscles (154 aa)
           
  0.871
NKX2-1
Homeobox protein Nkx-2.1; Transcription factor that binds and activates the promoter of thyroid specific genes such as thyroglobulin, thyroperoxidase, and thyrotropin receptor. Crucial in the maintenance of the thyroid differentiation phenotype. May play a role in lung development and surfactant homeostasis. Forms a regulatory loop with GRHL2 that coordinates lung epithelial cell morphogenesis and differentiation. Activates the transcription of GNRHR and plays a role in enhancing the circadian oscillation of its gene expression. Represses the transcription of the circadian transcriptio [...] (401 aa)
       
 
  0.857
SLC5A5
Sodium/iodide cotransporter; Mediates iodide uptake in the thyroid gland; Solute carriers (643 aa)
           
  0.828
DIO2
Iodothyronine deiodinase; Responsible for the deiodination of T4 (3,5,3’,5’- tetraiodothyronine); Selenoproteins (309 aa)
           
  0.817
PAX8
Paired box protein Pax-8; Transcription factor for the thyroid-specific expression of the genes exclusively expressed in the thyroid cell type, maintaining the functional differentiation of such cells; PRD class homeoboxes and pseudogenes (450 aa)
       
 
  0.803
CALCA
Calcitonin; Calcitonin causes a rapid but short-lived drop in the level of calcium and phosphate in blood by promoting the incorporation of those ions in the bones; Endogenous ligands (141 aa)
           
  0.800
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (6%) [HD]